countymoves

Maryland

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 83,281 returns moved to Maryland from other states and 96,909 moved the other way, a net loss of 13,628 returns, or 5.3 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Maryland and other states.

Maryland ranks 47th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Maryland gains the most returns from District of Columbia and loses the most to Florida. Another 87,169 returns moved between counties inside Maryland, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −10,163 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Maryland and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
District of Columbia9,2137,688+1,525
New York5,8404,990+850
New Jersey3,1352,483+652
Connecticut845739+106
Louisiana501419+82
Oklahoma341285+56
Kansas319291+28
Nebraska197170+27
Rhode Island258251+7
New Mexico265261+4
Mississippi266264+2
Wyoming7371+2
North Dakota8687−1
Idaho136142−6
Iowa230237−7
Montana133143−10
Arkansas192206−14
Wisconsin418433−15
Alaska147163−16
Missouri483503−20
New Hampshire250274−24
Minnesota442467−25
Vermont138177−39
Alabama554599−45
South Dakota70119−49
Hawaii505558−53
Illinois1,2831,337−54
Indiana613672−59
Utah360420−60
Michigan864926−62
Oregon356432−76
Maine218311−93
Kentucky392507−115
Arizona8791,012−133
Nevada402556−154
Ohio1,3201,538−218
Massachusetts1,5471,789−242
California4,4074,708−301
Washington1,1091,424−315
Tennessee9551,418−463
Colorado1,2091,731−522
Georgia2,4343,112−678
Delaware2,9553,847−892
West Virginia1,6082,549−941
South Carolina1,3412,643−1,302
Pennsylvania7,6198,992−1,373
Texas3,5605,180−1,620
Virginia13,35315,079−1,726
North Carolina3,5195,264−1,745
Florida5,9419,442−3,501

Four filing years

84,41994,5822019–2082,73395,6882020–2182,29998,2522021–2283,28196,9092022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −4.2 in 2019–20, −5.3 in 2020–21, −6.3 in 2021–22.

County by county

All 24 counties with complete totals, by net migration rate per 1,000 returns. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Dorchester County+21.3
  2. Somerset County+13.0
  3. Queen Anne’s County+10.1
  4. Charles County+7.1
  5. Frederick County+6.5
  6. Kent County+6.0
  7. Allegany County+5.2
  8. Washington County+3.1
  9. Cecil County+1.8
  10. Worcester County+1.8
  11. Talbot County0.0
  12. Harford County−0.7
  13. Caroline County−1.2
  14. Garrett County−1.2
  15. St. Mary’s County−1.5
  16. Carroll County−2.7
  17. Anne Arundel County−3.1
  18. Baltimore City−3.3
  19. Wicomico County−3.4
  20. Calvert County−6.5
  21. Baltimore County−7.2
  22. Howard County−8.6
  23. Prince George’s County−11.4
  24. Montgomery County−13.2

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.