countymoves

Frederick County, Maryland

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,716 returns moved into Frederick County and 7,918 moved out, a net gain of 798 returns, or 6.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

FrederickMontgomeryWashingtonPrince George’s

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 7 Maryland counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Frederick has the highest net migration rate. No other Maryland county gained as many returns through moves. One county, Montgomery County, supplied 27% of all arriving returns. On balance, Frederick gains the most returns from Montgomery County and loses the most to Washington County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Montgomery9412,352+1,411
  2. Washington953523−430
  3. Carroll363352−11
  4. Howard195412+217
  5. Baltimore County193310+117
  6. Prince George’s131281+150
  7. Anne Arundel156215+59
  8. Fairfax County, VA129219+90
  9. Loudoun, VA124204+80
  10. Baltimore City164153−11
  11. Berkeley, WV19596−99
  12. Franklin, PA14090−50

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 43 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 49 received 20 or more (67% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 94% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,814 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
District of Columbia10115244
Adams, PA629429
City of Alexandria, VA619148
Arlington, VA548544
Jefferson, WV548627
Prince William, VA518053
Los Angeles, CA44802,269
Harford437359
York, PA425947
Allegheny, PA3858153
San Diego, CA29532,221
Sussex, DE2944123
Kings, NY2838199
Wake, NC2846263
Calvert264280
Charles264572
Cumberland, PA223649
Philadelphia, PA2232126
Bexar, TX22601,383
Hillsborough, FL2141849
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Adams, PA15327829
Jefferson, WV14828427
District of Columbia8010744
Sussex, DE66116123
Arlington, VA657144
Horry, SC60115394
York, PA549547
Philadelphia, PA5153126
Los Angeles, CA45582,269
New York, NY4451202
Mecklenburg, NC4462347
Wake, NC4279263
Allegheny, PA3647153
Maricopa, AZ35661,984
Hillsborough, FL3557849
Allegany345770
Harris, TX34611,216
City of Alexandria, VA344648
Harford324859
Prince William, VA326453

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,2427,3362019–209,9977,6652020–219,1707,8482021–228,7167,9182022–23

InOut

Frederick shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +17.7 in 2019–20, +21.4 in 2020–21, +11.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $80,444 Leaving
  • $91,965 Arriving
  • $111,246 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring