countymoves

Prince William County, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 16,076 returns moved into Prince William County and 18,061 moved out, a net loss of 1,985 returns, or 9.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Prince WilliamFairfaxStaffordLoudounFauquier

Farther away

Prince WilliamSan Diego, CAOnslow, NC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 12 Virginia counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Prince William has the lowest net migration rate. One county, Fairfax County, supplied 26% of all arriving returns. On balance, Prince William gains the most returns from Fairfax County and loses the most to Stafford County. Movers from other states made up 39% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Fairfax County2,8054,212+1,407
  2. Stafford1,370582−788
  3. City of Manassas687709+22
  4. Loudoun609671+62
  5. City of Alexandria496692+196
  6. Fauquier609267−342
  7. Arlington415442+27
  8. Spotsylvania576223−353
  9. Prince George’s, MD347396+49
  10. City of Manassas Park318336+18
  11. Montgomery, MD205232+27
  12. District of Columbia171197+26

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 87 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 127 received 20 or more (80% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 83% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,820 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA1694152,218
Onslow, NC122310272
City of Fairfax10316214
City of Fredericksburg9115328
Los Angeles, CA901642,269
City of Virginia Beach89176155
City of Richmond8410081
Chesterfield8014292
Culpeper7815830
Anne Arundel, MD7413953
Honolulu, HI701924,820
Henrico6812188
Baltimore County, MD6713169
Harris, TX661281,188
Charles, MD6311530
Warren639142
Queens, NY59115236
City of Norfolk5372140
Maricopa, AZ51861,979
Bexar, TX511071,359
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Culpeper21445430
City of Richmond15819681
Frederick15130255
City of Fredericksburg14724828
Warren14125642
San Diego, CA1192732,218
Henrico11518988
Harris, TX1091891,188
City of Virginia Beach108196155
Onslow, NC93240272
Hillsborough, FL90182798
Chesterfield9016792
Los Angeles, CA891252,269
Anne Arundel, MD8914053
Wake, NC86160211
Orange8615842
Berkeley, WV8214260
City of Fairfax8012514
Charles, MD7714030
Bexar, TX771591,359

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

18,24618,7642019–2017,92319,3892020–2116,80718,5082021–2216,07618,0612022–23

InOut

Prince William shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.8 in 2019–20, −7.9 in 2020–21, −8.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $76,713 Arriving
  • $80,869 Leaving
  • $104,607 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring