countymoves

Henrico County, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,460 returns moved into Henrico County and 12,313 moved out, a net gain of 147 returns, or 1.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HenricoCity of RichmondHanoverFairfaxCity of Virginia Beach

Farther away

HenricoMecklenburg, NC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Henrico has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. The median move into Henrico covered 16 miles, the 10th-shortest among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, City of Richmond, supplied 27% of all arriving returns. On balance, Henrico gains the most returns from City of Richmond and loses the most to Chesterfield County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. City of Richmond2,5213,409+888
  2. Chesterfield1,8701,389−481
  3. Hanover1,033774−259
  4. Goochland512226−286
  5. Fairfax County207280+73
  6. New Kent196112−84
  7. City of Virginia Beach105131+26
  8. City of Petersburg108105−3
  9. Prince William68115+47
  10. Arlington9479−15
  11. Mecklenburg, NC11259−53
  12. Powhatan9180−11

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 80 counties sent 20 or more returns each (76% of arrivals from within the US) and 78 received 20 or more (78% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 89% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 2,338 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Spotsylvania10214555
City of Newport News8612850
James City8513430
Louisa8013752
Caroline7510541
Loudoun74131115
Albemarle7310380
Stafford7212169
Wake, NC69106136
City of Chesapeake6810176
District of Columbia6279103
City of Hampton619661
City of Norfolk618568
Prince George’s, MD588999
Kings, NY5398285
Los Angeles, CA51832,288
City of Alexandria507596
Prince George487718
King William477722
Montgomery, MD4472118
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
King William10818722
Louisa8815252
Wake, NC87156136
City of Hopewell8515610
Albemarle8113480
New York, NY7283292
District of Columbia6885103
Prince George6710518
City of Newport News679550
Caroline6411241
Loudoun64121115
Spotsylvania629255
City of Hampton579761
Los Angeles, CA54682,288
Collin, TX511321,124
Montgomery, MD5085118
James City507530
City of Norfolk497868
City of Chesapeake487476
Prince George’s, MD476899

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

12,19412,2622019–2012,23212,4862020–2112,09712,3262021–2212,46012,3132022–23

InOut

Henrico shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −0.5 in 2019–20, −1.9 in 2020–21, −1.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $75,190 Arriving
  • $82,470 Leaving
  • $105,006 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring