countymoves

City of Richmond, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,845 returns moved into City of Richmond and 12,225 moved out, a net gain of 620 returns, or 6.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

City of RichmondChesterfieldFairfaxHanoverCity of Virginia Beach

Farther away

City of RichmondKings, NYMecklenburg, NC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 12 Virginia counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, City of Richmond has the highest net migration rate. City of Richmond has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. The median move into City of Richmond covered 16 miles, the 10th-shortest among the 285 such counties nationwide. Moves in and out together equal 27.5% of City of Richmond’s returns, the 6th-highest turnover among these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Henrico3,4092,521−888
  2. Chesterfield2,4522,108−344
  3. Fairfax County221443+222
  4. Hanover309345+36
  5. City of Petersburg228136−92
  6. District of Columbia121195+74
  7. City of Virginia Beach116155+39
  8. Arlington93151+58
  9. Prince William84158+74
  10. City of Norfolk77142+65
  11. Albemarle73145+72
  12. Loudoun51161+110

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 86 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 68 received 20 or more (79% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 87% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Alameda, CA, 2,409 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
City of Newport News10914961
City of Charlottesville10012065
Spotsylvania9811846
James City9711041
Wake, NC94123137
City of Chesapeake919987
Stafford8811362
City of Alexandria8611091
Goochland8111227
Montgomery, MD7493112
Kings, NY74108286
Montgomery6673162
Mecklenburg, NC6491245
City of Hampton637873
Los Angeles, CA62932,278
New York, NY5872292
City of Fredericksburg587453
Philadelphia, PA5685213
York566763
Powhatan546624
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Goochland11117927
City of Hopewell10517019
Kings, NY95102286
Mecklenburg, NC89117245
New York, NY8188292
Philadelphia, PA6989213
Cook, IL6776618
Los Angeles, CA65752,278
City of Newport News659661
Denver, CO64691,481
Wake, NC6176137
City of Colonial Heights599719
Powhatan569624
Stafford566262
New Kent557426
Spotsylvania506446
Montgomery, MD4961112
James City486241
City of Charlottesville486165
City of Chesapeake475887

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

11,03812,0462019–2011,63512,5042020–2112,11512,2842021–2212,84512,2252022–23

InOut

City of Richmond shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −11.9 in 2019–20, −10.1 in 2020–21, −1.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,638 Arriving
  • $69,491 Leaving
  • $105,719 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring