countymoves

Denver County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 47,737 returns moved into Denver County and 45,721 moved out, a net gain of 2,016 returns, or 6.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DenverJeffersonDouglasBoulderEl PasoLarimer

Farther away

DenverCook, ILLos Angeles, CATravis, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Denver has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. Moves in and out together equal 27.8% of Denver’s returns, the 5th-highest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Arriving returns listed 1.32 people each, the 6th-smallest average among these 285 counties. On balance, Denver gains the most returns from Cook County, IL and loses the most to Jefferson County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Arapahoe8,7487,829−919
  2. Jefferson7,2555,051−2,204
  3. Adams5,1103,626−1,484
  4. Douglas2,3071,586−721
  5. Boulder1,0361,300+264
  6. El Paso726865+139
  7. Cook, IL520835+315
  8. Larimer575741+166
  9. Los Angeles, CA530646+116
  10. Maricopa, AZ488571+83
  11. Weld543415−128
  12. Broomfield444433−11

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 267 counties sent 20 or more returns each (89% of arrivals from within the US) and 204 received 20 or more (89% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 54% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,358 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Travis, TX455558773
Harris, TX421560870
Dallas, TX394488661
San Diego, CA382455808
King, WA349431999
New York, NY3283961,623
Hennepin, MN308357685
Orange, CA288354828
District of Columbia2572941,484
Clark, NV239338603
Fulton, GA2362861,199
Middlesex, MA2252471,742
Kings, NY2212711,625
San Francisco, CA212288986
Miami-Dade, FL2032591,713
Santa Clara, CA194256924
Franklin, OH1782001,157
Tarrant, TX178225641
Mecklenburg, NC1752011,350
Multnomah, OR170190974
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA409518808
King, WA405478999
New York, NY3123451,623
Harris, TX264411870
Travis, TX264305773
Dallas, TX234315661
Kings, NY2142351,625
Hennepin, MN202253685
Summit18324968
Multnomah, OR180228974
San Francisco, CA175207986
Clark, NV175247603
Orange, CA165226828
Eagle14020697
Mesa132194198
Miami-Dade, FL1321651,713
District of Columbia1291551,484
Salt Lake, UT127165377
Tarrant, TX122193641
Mecklenburg, NC1201521,350

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California2,593
  2. Texas2,190
  3. Florida1,507
  4. Illinois1,175
  5. New York1,029
  6. Arizona780

Departures to

  1. California1,886
  2. Texas1,406
  3. Florida1,025
  4. New York772
  5. Illinois671
  6. Arizona615

Four filing years

45,80846,9762019–2046,44349,3222020–2149,11549,5962021–2247,73745,7212022–23

InOut

Denver shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.7 in 2019–20, −9.1 in 2020–21, −1.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $84,506 Arriving
  • $94,609 Leaving
  • $129,644 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring