countymoves

Boulder County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,385 returns moved into Boulder County and 14,391 moved out, a net loss of 1,006 returns, or 7.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BoulderWeldDenverJeffersonLarimerBroomfield

Farther away

BoulderLos Angeles, CAKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 9 Colorado counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Boulder has the lowest net migration rate. On balance, Boulder loses the most returns to Weld County. The largest single source, Denver County, supplied 8% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 54% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Weld1,534848−686
  2. Denver1,3001,036−264
  3. Jefferson1,060813−247
  4. Larimer984742−242
  5. Adams960745−215
  6. Broomfield791671−120
  7. Arapahoe293341+48
  8. Los Angeles, CA188230+42
  9. El Paso183190+7
  10. Douglas192179−13
  11. King, WA174137−37
  12. Maricopa, AZ150147−3

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 96 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 79 received 20 or more (75% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 60% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,333 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL183274932
San Diego, CA156211797
Travis, TX131207807
Santa Clara, CA105172900
Middlesex, MA871111,761
Harris, TX84129905
New York, NY821041,645
San Francisco, CA77107960
Orange, CA76112814
Kings, NY76881,647
Salt Lake, UT75103346
Alameda, CA69101903
Multnomah, OR6578939
District of Columbia59761,509
Dallas, TX5985696
Hennepin, MN5765694
Eagle516676
Contra Costa, CA4966900
Clark, NV4872587
Montgomery, MD46601,496
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA141186797
New York, NY1021151,645
Cook, IL100132932
Kings, NY921011,647
San Francisco, CA8495960
Santa Clara, CA80100900
Travis, TX77107807
Middlesex, MA69861,761
Multnomah, OR6481939
Gilpin619018
District of Columbia59681,509
Harris, TX5781905
Alameda, CA5673903
Orange, CA5593814
Clark, NV5475587
Salt Lake, UT5472346
Pima, AZ5388655
Summit506751
La Plata4964234
Mesa4860179

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

13,59314,5752019–2013,55514,8992020–2113,51415,5392021–2213,38514,3912022–23

InOut

Boulder shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −7.3 in 2019–20, −10.0 in 2020–21, −14.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $88,532 Leaving
  • $98,093 Arriving
  • $156,073 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring