countymoves

Middlesex County, Massachusetts

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 47,132 returns moved into Middlesex County and 52,414 moved out, a net loss of 5,282 returns, or 7.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MiddlesexEssexWorcesterRockingham, NHPlymouth

Farther away

MiddlesexNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Massachusetts county lost as many returns through moves. One county, Suffolk County, supplied 21% of all arriving returns. On balance, Middlesex gains the most returns from Suffolk County and loses the most to Worcester County. Movers from other states made up 51% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Suffolk7,5129,674+2,162
  2. Essex4,8474,184−663
  3. Worcester4,5922,927−1,665
  4. Norfolk3,6193,372−247
  5. Hillsborough, NH2,0991,149−950
  6. New York, NY1,212641−571
  7. Rockingham, NH1,098610−488
  8. Plymouth873669−204
  9. Kings, NY812435−377
  10. Los Angeles, CA689555−134
  11. Bristol624499−125
  12. Barnstable680438−242

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 229 counties sent 20 or more returns each (92% of arrivals from within the US) and 214 received 20 or more (93% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 65% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 5,073 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Capitol Planning Region, CT44153976
Providence, RI42858543
Cook, IL419574832
King, WA3184712,445
District of Columbia310380384
San Diego, CA2914292,532
Queens, NY288396179
Santa Clara, CA2793982,653
Hampshire27933365
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT274362111
Alameda, CA2543432,653
Philadelphia, PA250323259
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT244321134
Hampden24031068
Montgomery, MD222327381
Harris, TX2223551,589
Cumberland, ME220271106
San Francisco, CA2112762,706
Palm Beach, FL2082831,207
Westchester, NY205282152
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Providence, RI55577043
Cook, IL524659832
King, WA4866332,445
District of Columbia467518384
Santa Clara, CA4556132,653
San Diego, CA3815682,532
San Francisco, CA3724122,706
Cumberland, ME341455106
Capitol Planning Region, CT33949776
Hampden31450068
Philadelphia, PA299373259
York, ME29548475
Hampshire29039765
Queens, NY283332179
Travis, TX2703551,680
Palm Beach, FL2694371,207
Alameda, CA2653472,653
Wake, NC257499604
Hudson, NJ252307184
Miami-Dade, FL2313191,275

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York2,851
  2. New Hampshire2,340
  3. California2,230
  4. Florida1,583
  5. Connecticut1,409
  6. New Jersey1,043

Departures to

  1. New Hampshire4,134
  2. New York3,078
  3. California2,753
  4. Florida2,274
  5. Texas1,117
  6. Connecticut958

Four filing years

44,63453,2262019–2045,49054,9192020–2146,35654,7302021–2247,13252,4142022–23

InOut

Middlesex shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −12.7 in 2019–20, −14.2 in 2020–21, −12.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $106,686 Arriving
  • $125,858 Leaving
  • $170,352 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring