countymoves

Worcester County, Massachusetts

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,745 returns moved into Worcester County and 17,212 moved out, a net loss of 1,467 returns, or 4.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WorcesterProvidence, RIHampdenEssexHillsborough, NH

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Middlesex County, supplied 29% of all arriving returns. On balance, Worcester gains the most returns from Middlesex County and loses the most to Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT. Movers from other states made up 42% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.0% of Worcester’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Middlesex2,9274,592+1,665
  2. Norfolk8621,030+168
  3. Suffolk921960+39
  4. Providence, RI570497−73
  5. Hampden561459−102
  6. Essex375578+203
  7. Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT450232−218
  8. Bristol302373+71
  9. Hillsborough, NH348240−108
  10. Capitol Planning Region, CT318218−100
  11. Plymouth255264+9
  12. Barnstable296208−88

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 81 counties sent 20 or more returns each (82% of arrivals from within the US) and 117 received 20 or more (81% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 87% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Santa Clara, CA, 2,628 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hampshire22333337
Franklin20632338
Rockingham, NH10415763
Los Angeles, CA951302,543
Bronx, NY87164141
Cheshire, NH7310745
Maricopa, AZ691012,275
New York, NY6681149
Kent, RI618348
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT608984
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT608658
Kings, NY6093156
Queens, NY60106151
Palm Beach, FL56901,184
Broward, FL54691,214
Berkshire548065
Cumberland, ME5264132
Travis, TX50801,650
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT497581
Cook, IL4871804
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hampshire26840537
Franklin24443738
New York, NY158182149
Cheshire, NH14924845
Los Angeles, CA1201422,543
Rockingham, NH11616863
York, ME114173100
Palm Beach, FL1061761,184
Kings, NY94108156
Cumberland, ME92137132
Orange, FL911621,088
Broward, FL871381,214
Horry, SC85161695
Pinellas, FL841291,167
Maricopa, AZ811322,275
Lee, FL801391,227
Cook, IL7993804
Wake, NC79162576
San Diego, CA771292,504
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT7712358

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

15,54116,0232019–2016,02116,4882020–2116,07017,4352021–2215,74517,2122022–23

InOut

Worcester shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.4 in 2019–20, −1.4 in 2020–21, −3.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $77,737 Arriving
  • $83,976 Leaving
  • $101,625 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring