countymoves

Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, Connecticut

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,449 returns moved into Naugatuck Valley Planning Region and 11,167 moved out, a net gain of 282 returns, or 1.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Naugatuck ValleyCapitolGreater BridgeportBronx, NY

Farther away

Naugatuck ValleyHorry, SCPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, the Naugatuck Valley region gains the most returns from Greater Bridgeport Planning Region and loses the most to Capitol Planning Region. The largest single source, Capitol Planning Region, supplied 16% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 37% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.3% of the Naugatuck Valley region’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Capitol Planning Region2,0571,821−236
  2. South Central Connecticut Planning Region1,5151,655+140
  3. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region8071,640+833
  4. Western Connecticut Planning Region6481,208+560
  5. Northwest Hills Planning Region622489−133
  6. Bronx, NY149539+390
  7. Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region303226−77
  8. Westchester, NY92285+193
  9. Queens, NY97231+134
  10. Kings, NY118174+56
  11. New York, NY147139−8
  12. Middlesex, MA10162−39

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 41 counties sent 20 or more returns each (83% of arrivals from within the US) and 64 received 20 or more (77% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 96% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,487 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Nassau, NY7011260
Suffolk, NY6610845
Hampden, MA547949
Dutchess, NY466137
Suffolk, MA4453121
Worcester, MA436881
Lee, FL39641,150
Los Angeles, CA37572,487
Broward, FL36761,139
Putnam, NY365735
Palm Beach, FL35501,109
Hillsborough, FL34511,078
Maricopa, AZ32422,214
San Diego, CA28392,445
Orange, NY274964
Pinellas, FL26411,089
Hudson, NJ255375
Philadelphia, PA2438149
Volusia, FL2333973
Norfolk, MA2329108
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk, MA104116121
Horry, SC73120616
Palm Beach, FL701061,109
Hillsborough, FL661101,078
Orange, FL58981,011
Polk, FL57931,056
Hampden, MA579449
Lee, FL54901,150
Los Angeles, CA51592,487
Worcester, MA497581
Pinellas, FL46621,089
Maricopa, AZ45642,214
Sarasota, FL43751,120
Duval, FL4067908
Volusia, FL4065973
Harris, TX40671,482
Mecklenburg, NC3955603
Providence, RI396382
Miami-Dade, FL38521,178
Pasco, FL38691,056

Other states in the exchange

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $65,729 Arriving
  • $69,690 Leaving
  • $89,273 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring