countymoves

Volusia County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 20,057 returns moved into Volusia County and 15,927 moved out, a net gain of 4,130 returns, or 16.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

VolusiaSeminoleOrangeFlaglerLakeDuvalHillsborough

Farther away

VolusiaBroward

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Volusia gains the most returns from Seminole County. The largest single source, Seminole County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 46% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.8% of Volusia’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Seminole1,6902,811+1,121
  2. Orange1,1782,023+845
  3. Flagler956828−128
  4. Lake489476−13
  5. Brevard400404+4
  6. Duval376346−30
  7. Broward191438+247
  8. Hillsborough287217−70
  9. Miami-Dade148336+188
  10. Polk226240+14
  11. Osceola163258+95
  12. Palm Beach144275+131

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 151 counties sent 20 or more returns each (74% of arrivals from within the US) and 111 received 20 or more (67% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 61% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,760 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
St. Johns18030259
Marion17729154
Pinellas163240127
Suffolk, NY143241950
Lee136208180
Pasco10117197
Cook, IL101167958
Alachua9913984
Putnam9717351
Clay9517877
St. Lucie95148124
Los Angeles, CA901622,199
Queens, NY85138902
Maricopa, AZ831401,868
Leon83121210
Manatee80122133
San Diego, CA761272,116
Bronx, NY68117913
Clark, NV661272,020
Kings, NY66109898
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion22939854
St. Johns20234559
Pinellas158218127
Putnam12723651
Alachua12117584
Pasco9013397
Manatee78129133
Mecklenburg, NC77109428
Clay7514077
St. Lucie75132124
Los Angeles, CA741012,199
Fulton, GA73104381
Wake, NC69113488
Leon6598210
Lee64101180
Sumter6310660
Harris, TX6399857
Cook, IL5975958
Maricopa, AZ57941,868
Citrus579488

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

19,07014,3402019–2021,37814,7802020–2121,53314,6222021–2220,05715,9272022–23

InOut

Volusia shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +21.5 in 2019–20, +29.1 in 2020–21, +29.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $57,215 Leaving
  • $72,813 Arriving
  • $75,413 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring