countymoves

Polk County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 31,294 returns moved into Polk County and 22,100 moved out, a net gain of 9,194 returns, or 29.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

PolkOrangeHillsboroughLakeBrowardPasco

Farther away

PolkMiami-DadeDuvalQueens, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Florida county gained as many returns through moves. On balance, Polk gains the most returns from Orange County. The largest single source, Orange County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 39% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Orange2,3004,119+1,819
  2. Osceola1,9873,499+1,512
  3. Hillsborough2,0553,217+1,162
  4. Lake826855+29
  5. Miami-Dade2761,049+773
  6. Broward277855+578
  7. Pasco468492+24
  8. Pinellas373475+102
  9. Seminole345435+90
  10. Highlands306304−2
  11. Palm Beach191370+179
  12. Lee176302+126

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 193 counties sent 20 or more returns each (82% of arrivals from within the US) and 139 received 20 or more (72% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,747 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY239466984
Duval233390165
Volusia22639783
Bronx, NY220411996
Manatee21735854
Brevard20435365
Kings, NY183376980
Hardee14125033
Suffolk, NY1402451,032
Marion13024689
Cook, IL1282221,020
Philadelphia, PA127249913
Maricopa, AZ1151771,862
St. Lucie11020086
Sarasota10916967
Leon107169233
Alachua106164126
Nassau, NY103185995
Hernando10218066
Middlesex, NJ100194957
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion26952989
Volusia24040983
Brevard23038465
Duval215361165
Manatee19132454
Leon116176233
Hardee11222733
Hernando11120166
Alachua107171126
St. Lucie10219086
Sarasota9917467
Harris, TX91170838
Sumter8516057
Citrus8314283
Cook, IL831391,020
Maricopa, AZ811351,862
Mecklenburg, NC77125506
Fulton, GA69102435
Queens, NY6799984
Charlotte6411375

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

26,42518,2692019–2030,76719,5512020–2132,38820,2802021–2231,29422,1002022–23

InOut

Polk shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +30.9 in 2019–20, +40.4 in 2020–21, +41.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $53,034 Leaving
  • $56,322 Arriving
  • $65,635 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring