countymoves

Nassau County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 26,711 returns moved into Nassau County and 33,231 moved out, a net loss of 6,520 returns, or 10.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

NassauQueensSuffolkWestchesterBronx

Farther away

NassauPalm Beach, FLLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Queens County, supplied 39% of all arriving returns. On balance, Nassau gains the most returns from Queens County and loses the most to Suffolk County. Movers from other states made up 24% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.4% of Nassau’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Queens4,71710,413+5,696
  2. Suffolk6,9704,060−2,910
  3. Kings1,4882,571+1,083
  4. New York2,1261,623−503
  5. Palm Beach, FL959332−627
  6. Westchester495338−157
  7. Bronx287415+128
  8. Hudson, NJ382269−113
  9. Broward, FL434161−273
  10. Los Angeles, CA387177−210
  11. Miami-Dade, FL331123−208
  12. Bergen, NJ272167−105

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 92 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 182 received 20 or more (91% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 88% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,619 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Richmond16126131
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT12219539
Middlesex, NJ11319947
Essex, NJ9414935
Philadelphia, PA9313695
Middlesex, MA82123166
Suffolk, MA8196173
Maricopa, AZ771102,187
Cook, IL77122733
Orange7411560
Hillsborough, FL661011,018
Clark, NV60932,242
Harris, TX591161,435
District of Columbia5771221
Orange, FL5689951
Rockland569537
Santa Clara, CA55842,563
San Diego, CA53842,420
Mecklenburg, NC5388547
Union, NJ517538
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT24140939
Mecklenburg, NC233385547
Orange, FL203350951
Hillsborough, FL1983251,018
Harris, TX1953421,435
Essex, NJ17327735
Philadelphia, PA17321195
Wake, NC172339438
Middlesex, NJ16831547
Middlesex, MA167220166
Suffolk, MA158171173
St. Lucie, FL1452481,002
Maricopa, AZ1442192,187
District of Columbia143159221
Lee, FL1432241,090
Horry, SC142245556
Cook, IL135186733
Pinellas, FL1342241,029
Capitol Planning Region, CT13320492
Gwinnett, GA131274739

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

27,14031,0762019–2028,04532,7022020–2128,09335,2782021–2226,71133,2312022–23

InOut

Nassau shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −6.6 in 2019–20, −7.8 in 2020–21, −11.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $110,128 Leaving
  • $110,847 Arriving
  • $152,154 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring