countymoves

Hudson County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 29,898 returns moved into Hudson County and 31,040 moved out, a net loss of 1,142 returns, or 3.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HudsonBergenEssexMiddlesex

Farther away

HudsonMiami-Dade, FLLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The median move into Hudson covered 16 miles, the 10th-shortest among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Arriving returns listed 1.34 people each, the 8th-smallest average among these 285 counties. On balance, Hudson gains the most returns from New York County, NY and loses the most to Bergen County. The largest single source, New York County, NY, supplied 13% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Bergen3,8932,438−1,455
  2. New York, NY1,6673,860+2,193
  3. Essex2,5941,745−849
  4. Kings, NY1,1422,014+872
  5. Middlesex1,6201,042−578
  6. Union1,714903−811
  7. Queens, NY9081,625+717
  8. Morris973735−238
  9. Monmouth841663−178
  10. Passaic871614−257
  11. Bronx, NY388733+345
  12. Somerset515433−82

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 136 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 147 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 78% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,967 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Nassau, NY38246626
Los Angeles, CA3404272,439
Richmond, NY33546012
Ocean32238661
Westchester, NY31842034
Philadelphia, PA29936875
Suffolk, NY28936374
Cook, IL284372708
Mercer25935445
Middlesex, MA252307184
King, WA2413052,376
Miami-Dade, FL2303201,108
Suffolk, MA230264193
Santa Clara, CA2162672,538
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT15217350
Rockland, NY14717429
Allegheny, PA145159310
District of Columbia133160201
Broward, FL1231631,069
Dallas, TX1161471,367
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Ocean38760561
Miami-Dade, FL3605401,108
Westchester, NY32857134
Los Angeles, CA3244452,439
King, WA3043782,376
Mercer27148745
Nassau, NY26942726
Philadelphia, PA26237175
Santa Clara, CA2443342,538
Broward, FL2253551,069
Cook, IL212290708
Sussex18532843
Palm Beach, FL1842771,039
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT18228850
Hillsborough, FL1823141,004
Suffolk, NY18126274
Harris, TX1793071,412
Burlington17130567
Middlesex, MA163235184
Dallas, TX1442181,367

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York10,285
  2. California1,100
  3. Pennsylvania1,050
  4. Florida904
  5. Massachusetts651
  6. Texas525

Departures to

  1. New York5,409
  2. Florida1,817
  3. California1,099
  4. Pennsylvania1,074
  5. Texas793
  6. Massachusetts396

Four filing years

26,71832,7172019–2027,99833,8252020–2130,40431,6502021–2229,89831,0402022–23

InOut

Hudson shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −20.4 in 2019–20, −19.7 in 2020–21, −4.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $104,598 Staying
  • $109,007 Arriving
  • $133,226 Leaving

Average adjusted gross income per return: departing returns reported the most, non-moving returns the least.

Keep exploring