countymoves

Morris County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,996 returns moved into Morris County and 14,394 moved out, a net loss of 1,398 returns, or 6.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MorrisPassaicSussexSomerset

Farther away

MorrisPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Morris has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Morris gains the most returns from Essex County and loses the most to New York County, NY. The largest single source, Essex County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 36% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Essex8281,452+624
  2. Passaic7201,255+535
  3. Hudson735973+238
  4. Sussex926774−152
  5. Bergen5681,076+508
  6. Somerset674538−136
  7. Union467651+184
  8. New York, NY607373−234
  9. Warren504338−166
  10. Middlesex313414+101
  11. Ocean357247−110
  12. Monmouth285203−82

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 67 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 99 received 20 or more (83% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 91% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,569 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kings, NY20835135
Queens, NY18633640
Hunterdon13319328
Nassau, NY9515951
Suffolk, NY9113997
Westchester, NY8614446
Palm Beach, FL841361,038
Rockland, NY8011834
Bronx, NY7714136
Los Angeles, CA761172,414
Orange, NY7510940
Mercer6710641
Middlesex, MA6688198
Philadelphia, PA658966
Richmond, NY6213130
Burlington588668
Monroe, PA588843
Broward, FL47801,069
Suffolk, MA4761209
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT448564
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kings, NY21227935
Hunterdon19031028
Palm Beach, FL1752661,038
Philadelphia, PA14717566
Los Angeles, CA1331842,414
Queens, NY12115840
Northampton, PA9514740
Hillsborough, FL941411,000
Suffolk, MA9497209
Monroe, PA8814243
Broward, FL871281,069
Wake, NC87173415
Cook, IL82106682
Middlesex, MA7896198
Maricopa, AZ771332,137
Orange, FL73128935
Mercer7311641
Mecklenburg, NC73127517
Sussex, DE68127157
District of Columbia6768188

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

14,52414,3702019–2014,77114,7302020–2114,22614,9782021–2212,99614,3942022–23

InOut

Morris shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +0.7 in 2019–20, +0.2 in 2020–21, −3.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $132,441 Leaving
  • $134,692 Arriving
  • $175,896 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring