countymoves

Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 36,567 returns moved into Suffolk County and 40,590 moved out, a net loss of 4,023 returns, or 11.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SuffolkMiddlesexNorfolkEssexWorcesterBristolProvidence, RI

Farther away

SuffolkNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 8 Massachusetts counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Suffolk has the lowest net migration rate. Departing returns reported a higher average income than arriving ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 such counties nationwide. Arriving returns listed 1.23 people each, the 3rd-smallest average among these 285 counties. One county, Middlesex County, supplied 21% of all arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Middlesex9,6747,512−2,162
  2. Norfolk5,9654,217−1,748
  3. Essex2,6931,949−744
  4. Plymouth1,7631,167−596
  5. New York, NY1,246731−515
  6. Worcester960921−39
  7. Bristol891601−290
  8. Providence, RI676474−202
  9. Los Angeles, CA540430−110
  10. Kings, NY641288−353
  11. Cook, IL494406−88
  12. Barnstable405439+34

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 195 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 148 received 20 or more (93% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 64% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 5,094 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Capitol Planning Region, CT42047188
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT285318145
Hillsborough, NH28432953
Rockingham, NH27330545
Philadelphia, PA252297268
District of Columbia248267394
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT247273118
Miami-Dade, FL2282921,275
King, WA2242672,467
Hampden22026084
Suffolk, NY208228129
Cumberland, ME196218107
San Diego, CA1902152,551
Queens, NY190233187
Westchester, NY187207163
San Francisco, CA1832262,727
Santa Clara, CA1802172,674
Bergen, NJ174190184
Harris, TX1692271,602
Orange, CA1662032,581
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
King, WA3874432,467
District of Columbia314359394
Hillsborough, NH30440453
San Francisco, CA3003372,727
Miami-Dade, FL2893701,275
Rockingham, NH28439145
Santa Clara, CA2823402,674
Philadelphia, PA275314268
San Diego, CA2673292,551
Hudson, NJ230264193
Queens, NY225258187
Capitol Planning Region, CT22428888
Travis, TX2102471,694
Cumberland, ME207271107
Hampden20633384
Broward, FL1822581,237
Palm Beach, FL1712541,208
Harris, TX1712541,602
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT160199118
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT160193145

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York2,558
  2. California1,574
  3. Connecticut1,422
  4. Florida1,167
  5. New Jersey909
  6. New Hampshire886

Departures to

  1. New York2,663
  2. California1,828
  3. Florida1,297
  4. Rhode Island888
  5. New Hampshire852
  6. Texas733

Four filing years

30,57943,3422019–2030,59845,1172020–2133,38742,7972021–2236,56740,5902022–23

InOut

Suffolk shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −38.7 in 2019–20, −44.3 in 2020–21, −28.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $94,162 Arriving
  • $127,176 Leaving
  • $137,070 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring