countymoves

Norfolk County, Massachusetts

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 22,823 returns moved into Norfolk County and 24,640 moved out, a net loss of 1,817 returns, or 5.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

NorfolkSuffolkMiddlesexBristolWorcesterProvidence, RIEssex

Farther away

NorfolkLos Angeles, CAKings, NYCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Suffolk County, supplied 26% of all arriving returns. On balance, Norfolk gains the most returns from Suffolk County and loses the most to Plymouth County. Movers from other states made up 33% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 15.1% of Norfolk’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Suffolk4,2175,965+1,748
  2. Middlesex3,3723,619+247
  3. Plymouth3,1042,297−807
  4. Bristol1,8591,226−633
  5. Worcester1,030862−168
  6. Providence, RI691513−178
  7. Essex505455−50
  8. Barnstable575372−203
  9. New York, NY499204−295
  10. Los Angeles, CA218155−63
  11. Kings, NY228140−88
  12. Hillsborough, NH155136−19

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 107 counties sent 20 or more returns each (89% of arrivals from within the US) and 113 received 20 or more (90% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 83% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,721 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Capitol Planning Region, CT16522976
Cook, IL125198844
Hampden12516775
Queens, NY107158173
Palm Beach, FL1011691,194
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT88119105
San Diego, CA811312,543
District of Columbia78109380
Broward, FL771121,223
Miami-Dade, FL771171,261
Rockingham, NH749357
Cumberland, ME7398121
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT7298132
Hampshire728277
King, WA711032,464
Philadelphia, PA6696254
Maricopa, AZ62862,314
Santa Clara, CA621032,668
Bergen, NJ6284171
Nassau, NY6183160
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Rockingham, NH15021057
Palm Beach, FL1482431,194
Cook, IL146163844
District of Columbia126141380
Broward, FL1221641,223
Capitol Planning Region, CT11317176
King, WA1101452,464
Hampden10415975
Santa Clara, CA1021392,668
Philadelphia, PA101115254
Queens, NY100115173
Cumberland, ME97127121
San Diego, CA941222,543
Miami-Dade, FL881361,261
Kent, RI8813140
Wake, NC86170596
Collier, FL831581,251
Hillsborough, FL821201,170
Maricopa, AZ811192,314
Denver, CO79861,755

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

23,53924,7962019–2023,52425,2742020–2122,89625,0982021–2222,82324,6402022–23

InOut

Norfolk shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.2 in 2019–20, −5.9 in 2020–21, −7.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $114,098 Arriving
  • $129,637 Leaving
  • $187,118 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring