countymoves

Hillsborough County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 49,562 returns moved into Hillsborough County and 49,186 moved out, a net gain of 376 returns, or 0.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HillsboroughPascoPinellasManateeOrangeHernandoLee

Farther away

HillsboroughDuvalCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Hillsborough gains the most returns from Miami-Dade County and loses the most to Pasco County. The largest single source, Pinellas County, supplied 10% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 50% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 15.9% of Hillsborough’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Pasco8,1824,065−4,117
  2. Pinellas5,0254,886−139
  3. Polk3,2172,055−1,162
  4. Manatee1,2041,308+104
  5. Miami-Dade8481,626+778
  6. Orange1,1141,280+166
  7. Hernando1,318590−728
  8. Broward5931,069+476
  9. Lee467754+287
  10. Sarasota481638+157
  11. Palm Beach403623+220
  12. Duval473475+2

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 321 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 301 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 46% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,707 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL4937861,012
Seminole39558094
Leon377515211
Queens, NY3496211,006
Alachua343442123
Osceola33957977
Los Angeles, CA3165202,157
Kings, NY3125021,002
Harris, TX309496798
Suffolk, NY2924361,056
Brevard291434106
Volusia287428109
Marion27243293
San Diego, CA2714842,070
Collier269382137
Fulton, GA252352426
Bronx, NY2494571,017
Fairfax County, VA246461811
Maricopa, AZ2433801,823
New York, NY2433561,010
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion44580893
Harris, TX363594798
Brevard346554106
Citrus32755867
Seminole32147894
Cook, IL3164681,012
Osceola30852877
Alachua292424123
Lake29247173
Fulton, GA292421426
Leon276441211
Mecklenburg, NC259403516
New York, NY2522921,010
Maricopa, AZ2393901,823
Wake, NC219354588
Volusia217343109
Dallas, TX210318921
Los Angeles, CA2032832,157
King, WA1962742,508
Clark, NV1843041,985

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York2,505
  2. Texas1,397
  3. New Jersey1,295
  4. Georgia1,164
  5. California1,146
  6. Pennsylvania975

Departures to

  1. Texas1,698
  2. Georgia1,331
  3. North Carolina1,103
  4. New York1,102
  5. California750
  6. Virginia631

Four filing years

46,48042,4062019–2049,97945,6312020–2151,41046,5822021–2249,56249,1862022–23

InOut

Hillsborough shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +7.2 in 2019–20, +7.4 in 2020–21, +8.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $72,366 Leaving
  • $77,979 Arriving
  • $92,343 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring