countymoves

Sarasota County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,179 returns moved into Sarasota County and 16,402 moved out, a net gain of 1,777 returns, or 8.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SarasotaManateeCharlotteHillsboroughLeeOrangeBroward

Farther away

SarasotaCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Sarasota loses the most returns to Manatee County. The largest single source, Manatee County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 61% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Manatee3,1502,429−721
  2. Charlotte1,4081,268−140
  3. Hillsborough638481−157
  4. Lee299483+184
  5. Pinellas390327−63
  6. Orange198192−6
  7. Cook, IL131250+119
  8. Miami-Dade123239+116
  9. Broward118202+84
  10. Palm Beach114171+57
  11. New York, NY119102−17
  12. Collier68143+75

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 181 counties sent 20 or more returns each (75% of arrivals from within the US) and 125 received 20 or more (69% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 47% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Snohomish, WA, 2,548 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk, NY1532191,098
Los Angeles, CA1241822,171
Polk9917467
Nassau, NY991611,060
Oakland, MI971651,068
Middlesex, MA941511,223
Pasco9316075
DuPage, IL881581,060
San Diego, CA861392,082
Erie, NY861361,092
Kings, NY851381,045
Westchester, NY851441,081
Capitol Planning Region, CT801211,152
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT781411,097
Duval77126220
Worcester, MA771341,198
Bergen, NJ771471,061
Allegheny, PA77120926
Monmouth, NJ761481,019
Fairfax County, VA76123855
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
DeSoto11120538
Polk10916967
Pasco10617275
Maricopa, AZ901271,837
Marion89135139
Leon75106250
Los Angeles, CA73872,171
Alachua7399169
Duval73108220
Brevard72112129
Middlesex, MA71881,223
Lake70108115
Fulton, GA7084470
Oakland, MI681141,068
Mecklenburg, NC6889562
Seminole6693128
Buncombe, NC5880579
Allegheny, PA5883926
St. Johns57106194
Wake, NC57106632

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

19,76813,7672019–2022,34614,3012020–2120,48115,1292021–2218,17916,4022022–23

InOut

Sarasota shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +32.4 in 2019–20, +42.4 in 2020–21, +27.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $86,689 Leaving
  • $132,555 Staying
  • $141,412 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring