countymoves

Marion County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,945 returns moved into Marion County and 9,995 moved out, a net gain of 5,950 returns, or 37.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MarionLakeAlachuaSumterHillsboroughPinellas

Farther away

MarionMiami-DadeLee

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Marion has the 2nd-highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Marion gains the most returns from Miami-Dade County. The largest single source, Lake County, supplied 6% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 46% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lake649957+308
  2. Alachua526499−27
  3. Sumter484530+46
  4. Citrus529466−63
  5. Orange318655+337
  6. Hillsborough272445+173
  7. Miami-Dade128587+459
  8. Broward130572+442
  9. Levy232209−23
  10. Pinellas150275+125
  11. Volusia177229+52
  12. Polk130269+139

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 119 counties sent 20 or more returns each (69% of arrivals from within the US) and 57 received 20 or more (58% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 57% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,146 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Palm Beach290488202
Lee238385182
Osceola23648296
Pasco21335868
Duval20035182
Seminole19136865
Brevard118215103
Hernando11420353
Manatee104174121
Queens, NY101168917
Suffolk, NY96157967
St. Lucie93179159
Sarasota89135139
Clay8514355
Collier77138217
Putnam7414233
Maricopa, AZ691111,815
Clark, NV681171,967
Bronx, NY68144928
Kings, NY68135912
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Duval15927982
Pasco13424968
Brevard101155103
Palm Beach100159202
Seminole9315365
Osceola8814896
Putnam8417233
Hernando6511153
Lee65111182
Clay6411555
Manatee59113121
St. Johns5810361
Leon5485160
Cook, IL4972931
Maricopa, AZ40661,815
St. Lucie4062159
Sarasota4056139
Charlotte3861159
Columbia367879
Okaloosa3660289

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

13,5008,7552019–2015,3089,9742020–2116,0549,5982021–2215,9459,9952022–23

InOut

Marion shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +33.8 in 2019–20, +36.3 in 2020–21, +42.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $54,055 Leaving
  • $65,711 Arriving
  • $66,943 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring