countymoves

Miami-Dade County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 43,906 returns moved into Miami-Dade County and 65,305 moved out, a net loss of 21,399 returns, or 17.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Miami-DadeBrowardPalm BeachLeeCollierSt. Lucie

Farther away

Miami-DadeOrangeNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Miami-Dade has the 2nd-lowest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. No other Florida county lost as many returns through moves. Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among these 285 counties. One county, Broward County, supplied 24% of all arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Broward17,47110,482−6,989
  2. Palm Beach2,7341,755−979
  3. Orange2,0721,018−1,054
  4. Lee2,131707−1,424
  5. New York, NY1,1491,445+296
  6. Hillsborough1,626848−778
  7. Los Angeles, CA7221,049+327
  8. Harris, TX1,094522−572
  9. Kings, NY503843+340
  10. Polk1,049276−773
  11. Cook, IL521739+218
  12. St. Lucie898254−644

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 230 counties sent 20 or more returns each (90% of arrivals from within the US) and 276 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 37% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,858 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY5908721,107
Collier39259766
Hudson, NJ3605401,108
Monroe33753732
Nassau, NY3315071,117
Duval324492333
Clark, NV3204902,159
Bronx, NY3095061,120
Suffolk, MA2893701,275
Bergen, NJ2864791,122
Fulton, GA284429613
Pinellas278373212
Osceola277459173
Dallas, TX2663671,097
Suffolk, NY2623641,150
San Diego, CA2603982,233
District of Columbia255338940
Alachua233324303
Leon231293406
Middlesex, MA2313191,275
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Duval7811,338333
Osceola7751,421173
Collier7411,33166
Marion5871,075265
Brevard5701,003186
Seminole447691216
Monroe42369932
Fulton, GA423669613
Clark, NV4236212,159
Pinellas408598212
Jefferson, KY403661919
Alachua396599303
Mecklenburg, NC393646666
Dallas, TX3655471,097
Leon354515406
Pasco352670223
Queens, NY3434741,107
Volusia336563241
Lake328628230
Maricopa, AZ3224931,988

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York4,345
  2. California2,303
  3. Texas1,728
  4. New Jersey1,525
  5. Georgia1,007
  6. Illinois913

Departures to

  1. Texas3,408
  2. New York2,678
  3. Georgia2,320
  4. California1,745
  5. North Carolina1,361
  6. New Jersey925

Four filing years

39,56256,7002019–2045,45559,6252020–2145,87359,9922021–2243,90665,3052022–23

InOut

Miami-Dade shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −15.2 in 2019–20, −12.5 in 2020–21, −12.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $78,108 Leaving
  • $94,135 Staying
  • $127,200 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring