countymoves

Fulton County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 50,559 returns moved into Fulton County and 51,139 moved out, a net loss of 580 returns, or 1.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

FultonCobbGwinnettClaytonForsythCherokee

Farther away

FultonLos Angeles, CACook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Fulton loses the most returns to Forsyth County. The largest single source, DeKalb County, supplied 16% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 44% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 22.5% of Fulton’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. DeKalb7,9897,888−101
  2. Cobb5,4774,775−702
  3. Gwinnett3,5703,470−100
  4. Clayton3,2413,146−95
  5. Forsyth2,0431,187−856
  6. Cherokee1,552819−733
  7. Henry1,043888−155
  8. Douglas965812−153
  9. Los Angeles, CA535604+69
  10. Fayette587504−83
  11. Cook, IL500564+64
  12. Coweta592398−194

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 275 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 236 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 61% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,502 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward, FL444693577
Miami-Dade, FL423669613
Mecklenburg, NC378527230
Kings, NY341493746
New York, NY332445751
Harris, TX315473696
Orange, FL312465409
Clarke29634564
Paulding29348825
Hillsborough, FL292421426
Palm Beach, FL277409549
Chatham270367233
Davidson, TN260335210
Jefferson, AL246323141
Rockdale24440527
Dallas, TX243320714
King, WA2343722,149
Maricopa, AZ2303721,609
District of Columbia221260544
Hall22129852
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY612684751
Paulding42681725
Mecklenburg, NC388523230
Harris, TX387597696
Kings, NY356419746
Hall34256252
King, WA3334152,149
Dallas, TX315454714
District of Columbia304365544
Broward, FL289420577
Miami-Dade, FL284429613
Davidson, TN265348210
Travis, TX260301812
Hillsborough, FL252352426
Denver, CO2362861,199
Rockdale23642727
Orange, FL219323409
Newton21842039
Santa Clara, CA2102622,093
Maricopa, AZ2053351,609

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Florida3,237
  2. New York1,561
  3. California1,484
  4. Texas1,246
  5. North Carolina1,081
  6. Alabama829

Departures to

  1. Florida2,720
  2. Texas1,599
  3. California1,471
  4. New York1,280
  5. North Carolina934
  6. Tennessee688

Four filing years

49,43450,1402019–2050,14652,9492020–2150,37852,0242021–2250,55951,1392022–23

InOut

Fulton shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.6 in 2019–20, −6.5 in 2020–21, −3.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $86,044 Arriving
  • $93,924 Leaving
  • $157,400 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring