countymoves

Henry County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,410 returns moved into Henry County and 10,029 moved out, a net gain of 1,381 returns, or 14.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HenryClaytonFultonSpaldingGwinnettCobb

Farther away

HenryBroward, FLKings, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Henry gains the most returns from Clayton County. The largest single source, Clayton County, supplied 20% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 32% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 21.9% of Henry’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Clayton1,5542,260+706
  2. Fulton8881,043+155
  3. DeKalb7111,050+339
  4. Spalding512349−163
  5. Gwinnett316384+68
  6. Cobb314335+21
  7. Newton270280+10
  8. Rockdale212248+36
  9. Butts293158−135
  10. Fayette163186+23
  11. Bibb118142+24
  12. Coweta14195−46

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 68 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 57 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 82% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Pierce, WA, 2,185 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward, FL156333548
Kings, NY89163749
Miami-Dade, FL85172584
Douglas8117139
Houston7914074
Queens, NY74131755
Duval, FL66110261
Lamar6612726
Bronx, NY59106763
Orange, FL52100380
Cook, IL5180614
Muscogee498977
Walton4910233
Cherokee4711058
Paulding4710052
Los Angeles, CA45751,949
Hillsborough, FL4593398
Palm Beach, FL4493520
Essex, NJ4497744
San Diego, CA40661,878
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Monroe14334933
Lamar13728426
Douglas10419439
Jasper8017028
Paulding8017252
Pike7418329
Cherokee6811958
Houston6413574
Chatham5897205
Harris, TX56103706
Muscogee518177
Walton519133
Miami-Dade, FL4575584
Broward, FL4483548
Orange, FL4175380
Putnam386146
Upson377240
Carroll366954
Hillsborough, FL3556398
Troup356258

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,4198,9152019–2010,7949,6932020–2111,1779,8162021–2211,41010,0292022–23

InOut

Henry shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +17.6 in 2019–20, +12.3 in 2020–21, +14.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $48,266 Arriving
  • $51,980 Leaving
  • $70,322 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring