countymoves

Cobb County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,414 returns moved into Cobb County and 29,820 moved out, a net loss of 1,406 returns, or 4.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CobbCherokeePauldingGwinnettDouglasBartow

Farther away

CobbLos Angeles, CACook, ILMiami-Dade, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Cobb gains the most returns from Fulton County and loses the most to Paulding County. The largest single source, Fulton County, supplied 19% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 38% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.7% of Cobb’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Fulton4,7755,477+702
  2. Cherokee2,5261,774−752
  3. Paulding2,4411,402−1,039
  4. DeKalb1,7132,090+377
  5. Gwinnett1,2141,322+108
  6. Douglas1,363989−374
  7. Bartow806456−350
  8. Clayton436454+18
  9. Forsyth407299−108
  10. Henry335314−21
  11. Los Angeles, CA178257+79
  12. Carroll271159−112

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 183 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 181 received 20 or more (86% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 71% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,155 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Miami-Dade, FL250428625
Broward, FL236413588
Cook, IL211361574
Fayette20228837
Chatham161222243
Coweta15722342
Hillsborough, FL148237438
Orange, FL142235421
Mecklenburg, NC140246231
Palm Beach, FL130252561
Harris, TX125210694
Duval, FL124211302
Jefferson, AL117174136
Kings, NY115187744
Hall11215350
Floyd10216443
Clarke10012969
Davidson, TN100136198
Maricopa, AZ981731,602
Queens, NY94175750
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harris, TX190284694
Cook, IL159216574
Fayette15730537
Mecklenburg, NC157233231
Coweta15024342
Hall15025350
Orange, FL142220421
Chatham140197243
Broward, FL138229588
Duval, FL136215302
Miami-Dade, FL129213625
Hillsborough, FL128194438
Davidson, TN122153198
Pinellas, FL121178430
Floyd11721143
Hamilton, TN11618192
Clarke11314569
Newton10920149
Polk10620635
Palm Beach, FL105200561

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

28,23829,7182019–2029,70329,8752020–2128,99630,1782021–2228,41429,8202022–23

InOut

Cobb shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −5.2 in 2019–20, −0.6 in 2020–21, −3.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $73,924 Arriving
  • $80,233 Leaving
  • $118,639 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring