countymoves

Cherokee County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 10,784 returns moved into Cherokee County and 9,154 moved out, a net gain of 1,630 returns, or 14.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CherokeeCobbFultonBartowPickensGwinnett

Farther away

CherokeeBroward, FLLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 12 Georgia counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Cherokee has the highest net migration rate. One county, Cobb County, supplied 23% of all arriving returns. On balance, Cherokee gains the most returns from Cobb County and loses the most to Bartow County. Movers from other states made up 31% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cobb1,7742,526+752
  2. Fulton8191,552+733
  3. Forsyth328549+221
  4. Bartow579275−304
  5. Pickens455273−182
  6. Gwinnett245396+151
  7. Paulding330271−59
  8. DeKalb196346+150
  9. Hall8590+5
  10. Gilmer9962−37
  11. Gordon8539−46
  12. Floyd7941−38

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 55 counties sent 20 or more returns each (74% of arrivals from within the US) and 60 received 20 or more (72% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 89% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 2,129 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward, FL81150605
Henry6811958
Palm Beach, FL67109577
Los Angeles, CA601091,921
Douglas5610741
Miami-Dade, FL5084642
Dawson4811322
Fayette477857
Cook, IL4485556
Hillsborough, FL4374456
Duval, FL4278317
Carroll426557
Houston4269132
Clayton417948
Maricopa, AZ40771,605
Lee, FL3681551
Clarke365167
Coweta346564
Pinellas, FL3248449
Davidson, TN3254186
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Dawson6413022
Douglas5910741
Carroll5810657
Henry4711058
Hillsborough, FL3963456
Orange, FL3967437
Coweta396264
Lumpkin396635
Hamilton, TN396376
Clayton377348
Harris, TX3671707
Fannin356344
Jackson356753
Maricopa, AZ34611,605
Broward, FL3454605
Mecklenburg, NC3448218
Davidson, TN3439186
Los Angeles, CA33511,921
Chatham3242251
Clarke323967

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,2307,8392019–2010,7818,2602020–2110,6418,6482021–2210,7849,1542022–23

InOut

Cherokee shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +24.9 in 2019–20, +25.5 in 2020–21, +18.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $78,962 Leaving
  • $90,739 Arriving
  • $111,471 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring