countymoves

South Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 99,779 returns moved to South Carolina from other states and 70,565 moved the other way, a net gain of 29,214 returns, or 14.0 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between South Carolina and other states.

South Carolina ranks 1st of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, South Carolina gains the most returns from New York and loses the most to District of Columbia. Another 75,924 returns moved between counties inside South Carolina, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +24,917 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between South Carolina and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
New York7,2663,037+4,229
North Carolina18,02615,305+2,721
New Jersey3,6501,161+2,489
Florida9,6517,188+2,463
Pennsylvania4,2142,047+2,167
California4,1792,322+1,857
Maryland2,6431,341+1,302
Virginia4,8963,717+1,179
Ohio3,0431,892+1,151
Massachusetts2,000926+1,074
Connecticut1,698671+1,027
Georgia9,3098,328+981
Illinois2,0241,131+893
Michigan1,5851,062+523
Arizona1,319822+497
Washington1,4431,040+403
Colorado1,6981,323+375
New Hampshire582250+332
Indiana1,127811+316
West Virginia823524+299
Minnesota650353+297
Rhode Island372168+204
Wisconsin732529+203
Tennessee2,4872,301+186
Oregon528364+164
Missouri782619+163
Kentucky983822+161
Utah516363+153
Vermont294144+150
Texas3,8403,703+137
Nevada561428+133
Delaware356225+131
Louisiana632506+126
Iowa346231+115
Mississippi505395+110
Maine407304+103
Alabama1,1891,114+75
Idaho277202+75
Kansas395334+61
Alaska255204+51
Nebraska219171+48
Oklahoma434386+48
New Mexico322281+41
South Dakota156119+37
Wyoming13699+37
Montana198169+29
North Dakota11898+20
Arkansas310312−2
Hawaii355377−22
District of Columbia248346−98

Four filing years

88,81763,9002019–2097,28767,3062020–21101,29668,3692021–2299,77970,5652022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +13.3 in 2019–20, +15.6 in 2020–21, +16.4 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 46 South Carolina counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Jasper County+59.5
  2. McCormick County+36.4
  3. Horry County+36.2
  4. Berkeley County+31.3
  5. Edgefield County+31.0
  6. Lancaster County+25.8
  7. Spartanburg County+23.4
  8. Kershaw County+22.4
  9. Dorchester County+21.5
  10. Chester County+18.7
  11. Laurens County+18.2
  12. Oconee County+15.7
  13. Richland County+1.2
  14. Darlington County+1.1
  15. Williamsburg County+0.1
  16. Allendale County0.0
  17. Marion County−0.1
  18. Saluda County−1.3
  19. Bamberg County−2.5
  20. Barnwell County−2.5
  21. Orangeburg County−5.2
  22. Marlboro County−5.9
  23. Hampton County−6.0
  24. Lee County−12.7

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.