countymoves

Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 135,609 returns moved to Virginia from other states and 135,188 moved the other way, a net gain of 421 returns, or 0.1 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Virginia and other states.

Virginia ranks 27th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Virginia gains the most returns from Maryland and loses the most to North Carolina. Another 193,201 returns moved between counties inside Virginia, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance pointed the other way, at −3,795 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Virginia and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Maryland15,07913,353+1,726
New Jersey4,2962,636+1,660
New York8,1246,504+1,620
District of Columbia6,5025,130+1,372
California9,3098,264+1,045
Pennsylvania6,4865,558+928
Connecticut1,5411,055+486
Illinois2,4902,209+281
Louisiana1,082841+241
Massachusetts2,3812,189+192
Arizona1,9671,804+163
Hawaii1,1691,026+143
Indiana1,2791,167+112
Kansas709616+93
Michigan1,7601,684+76
Iowa495422+73
New Mexico625554+71
Mississippi720651+69
Oklahoma751684+67
Oregon784717+67
Nevada986926+60
Minnesota841786+55
Utah897845+52
Rhode Island458415+43
Missouri1,1521,112+40
Kentucky1,2021,167+35
Nebraska397375+22
Vermont263246+17
North Dakota194180+14
New Hampshire521509+12
Arkansas485489−4
Wisconsin856862−6
Maine547558−11
Wyoming147178−31
Montana246281−35
Alaska425466−41
Idaho340381−41
Ohio2,8432,895−52
South Dakota207261−54
Washington2,5752,660−85
Alabama1,3881,548−160
Georgia4,8765,099−223
Delaware8541,084−230
Colorado2,6273,276−649
Tennessee3,6374,371−734
West Virginia2,7253,792−1,067
South Carolina3,7174,896−1,179
Texas7,6419,124−1,483
Florida12,41414,194−1,780
North Carolina12,59915,148−2,549

Four filing years

129,353133,1482019–20131,273133,9072020–21133,320136,9192021–22135,609135,1882022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −1.1 in 2019–20, −0.8 in 2020–21, −1.0 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 129 Virginia counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Goochland County+47.7
  2. New Kent County+40.3
  3. City of Lexington+30.0
  4. Louisa County+21.7
  5. City of Radford+21.6
  6. Westmoreland County+20.9
  7. City of Waynesboro+20.6
  8. Lancaster County+19.5
  9. King William County+19.1
  10. Carroll County+18.3
  11. Caroline County+17.9
  12. Powhatan County+17.5
  13. City of Covington−9.2
  14. City of Emporia−9.6
  15. Fairfax County−9.7
  16. Prince William County−9.8
  17. City of Buena Vista−10.6
  18. Buchanan County−10.7
  19. City of Manassas Park−10.7
  20. City of Manassas−12.9
  21. City of Norton−13.2
  22. Montgomery County−13.4
  23. City of Harrisonburg−21.1
  24. City of Charlottesville−25.2

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.