countymoves

Michigan

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 71,800 returns moved to Michigan from other states and 80,570 moved the other way, a net loss of 8,770 returns, or 2.1 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Michigan and other states.

Michigan ranks 37th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Michigan gains the most returns from Indiana and loses the most to Florida. Another 159,458 returns moved between counties inside Michigan, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −6,755 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Michigan and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Indiana5,1534,718+435
Iowa648509+139
New Jersey823742+81
Oklahoma517437+80
Arkansas503425+78
Maryland926864+62
Kansas447392+55
Pennsylvania1,6161,563+53
Louisiana501449+52
Idaho292247+45
Nevada847805+42
West Virginia278245+33
Connecticut402373+29
New Mexico359335+24
New Hampshire171156+15
Missouri1,010998+12
Oregon696688+8
Maine193186+7
Rhode Island120113+7
North Dakota191185+6
Vermont124120+4
Wyoming170166+4
South Dakota199197+2
Mississippi395394+1
Delaware115116−1
Nebraska260267−7
Alaska249258−9
Montana276294−18
Hawaii250285−35
Arizona2,5212,568−47
Utah588639−51
Virginia1,6841,760−76
Alabama815952−137
Kentucky1,0751,255−180
Colorado2,1002,282−182
District of Columbia289489−200
California4,9875,218−231
Ohio5,7285,970−242
Minnesota1,0281,307−279
Massachusetts9051,188−283
New York2,5602,871−311
Washington1,3281,710−382
Wisconsin2,3342,726−392
South Carolina1,0621,585−523
Georgia2,2782,816−538
Illinois5,3005,881−581
Tennessee2,1022,802−700
North Carolina2,0833,080−997
Texas5,0396,285−1,246
Florida8,26310,659−2,396

Four filing years

69,43976,1942019–2071,57177,0152020–2170,63882,2722021–2271,80080,5702022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −1.7 in 2019–20, −1.4 in 2020–21, −2.8 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 81 Michigan counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Lake County+28.2
  2. Montmorency County+27.4
  3. Oscoda County+20.0
  4. Baraga County+14.7
  5. Crawford County+14.5
  6. Kalkaska County+14.2
  7. Ogemaw County+12.3
  8. Presque Isle County+11.3
  9. Roscommon County+11.1
  10. Benzie County+11.0
  11. Otsego County+10.9
  12. Manistee County+8.8
  13. Lenawee County−2.7
  14. Huron County−3.5
  15. Oceana County−3.6
  16. Hillsdale County−3.8
  17. Saginaw County−4.3
  18. Berrien County−5.0
  19. Branch County−5.1
  20. Ingham County−5.6
  21. Oakland County−5.8
  22. Wayne County−6.7
  23. Washtenaw County−14.1
  24. Houghton County−15.3

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.