countymoves

Ingham County, Michigan

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,474 returns moved into Ingham County and 9,090 moved out, a net loss of 616 returns, or 5.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

InghamEatonClintonOaklandWayneKentJackson

Farther away

InghamCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The largest single source, Eaton County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 30% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 15.9% of Ingham’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties. Beyond Michigan, the largest partner in both directions is Cook County, IL.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Eaton1,4951,454−41
  2. Clinton860750−110
  3. Oakland431354−77
  4. Wayne348367+19
  5. Kent372254−118
  6. Livingston282328+46
  7. Jackson259291+32
  8. Shiawassee199241+42
  9. Washtenaw229184−45
  10. Genesee176209+33
  11. Cook, IL16784−83
  12. Macomb118126+8

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 47 counties sent 20 or more returns each (71% of arrivals from within the US) and 57 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 92% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,910 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Saginaw9714353
Kalamazoo9612264
Ottawa8711499
Calhoun8412641
Isabella7911576
Ionia7612643
Maricopa, AZ641011,650
Grand Traverse4661158
Gratiot436449
Los Angeles, CA41641,910
Lenawee405251
Muskegon3445118
Lee, FL33551,116
Midland324272
Barry284048
Bay283978
Montcalm283963
St. Clair273489
Miami-Dade, FL26371,194
Berrien2644134
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kalamazoo12316864
Ottawa11616899
Ionia8015443
Calhoun6912441
Maricopa, AZ661081,650
Saginaw649453
Isabella598876
Los Angeles, CA56701,910
Grand Traverse5591158
King, WA52671,841
San Diego, CA45651,875
Franklin, OH4266195
Muskegon4159118
Dallas, TX3754958
Lenawee355051
Midland334772
Montcalm335263
Berrien3139134
Bay304178
Gratiot294149

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,1109,0702019–208,0289,0232020–218,1469,1902021–228,4749,0902022–23

InOut

Ingham shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −9.2 in 2019–20, −9.4 in 2020–21, −9.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $47,712 Arriving
  • $58,200 Leaving
  • $78,832 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring