countymoves

Genesee County, Michigan

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,983 returns moved into Genesee County and 7,969 moved out, a net gain of 14 returns, or 0.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

GeneseeOaklandLivingstonSaginawWayneShiawassee

Farther away

GeneseeMaricopa, AZMiami-Dade, FLCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 8 Michigan counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Genesee has the highest net migration rate. Genesee has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. The largest single source, Oakland County, supplied 19% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 29% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Oakland1,3441,536+192
  2. Livingston419553+134
  3. Lapeer422493+71
  4. Saginaw405414+9
  5. Wayne345375+30
  6. Shiawassee328330+2
  7. Macomb250349+99
  8. Tuscola217180−37
  9. Ingham209176−33
  10. Kent158117−41
  11. Washtenaw154113−41
  12. Bay8497+13

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 42 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 51 received 20 or more (71% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 92% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,947 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ791321,690
St. Clair6410353
Miami-Dade, FL57921,216
Midland476955
Clinton456945
Eaton456465
Tarrant, TX42781,022
Roscommon4064102
Jackson396265
Lee, FL38611,141
Gladwin386775
Iosco355696
Ottawa3450127
Clark, NV32491,720
Marion, IN3064257
Harris, TX29461,115
Cook, IL2841215
Grand Traverse2847149
Isabella273471
Sanilac273961
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ60991,690
Cook, IL5669215
Ottawa5580127
Isabella547471
Tarrant, TX531051,022
St. Clair518253
Clinton466345
Grand Traverse4671149
Roscommon4682102
Eaton446965
Lee, FL41751,141
Kalamazoo4160107
Iosco386496
Clare375888
Gladwin366975
Midland355855
Sarasota, FL32571,094
Clark, NV31651,720
Harris, TX31511,115
Jackson304265

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,0917,5962019–207,6738,0032020–217,5878,1992021–227,9837,9692022–23

InOut

Genesee shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.2 in 2019–20, −2.0 in 2020–21, −3.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $53,996 Arriving
  • $56,701 Leaving
  • $67,109 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring