countymoves

Oakland County, Michigan

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 30,811 returns moved into Oakland County and 34,041 moved out, a net loss of 3,230 returns, or 5.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OaklandWayneGeneseeLivingstonWashtenawKent

Farther away

OaklandCook, ILLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Wayne County, supplied 27% of all arriving returns. On balance, Oakland gains the most returns from Wayne County and loses the most to Cook County, IL. Movers from other states made up 32% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.7% of Oakland’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Wayne7,2468,467+1,221
  2. Macomb5,1805,056−124
  3. Genesee1,5361,344−192
  4. Livingston1,184984−200
  5. Washtenaw1,0171,066+49
  6. Cook, IL876474−402
  7. Kent505415−90
  8. Lapeer481354−127
  9. Ingham354431+77
  10. Los Angeles, CA319242−77
  11. Maricopa, AZ274267−7
  12. St. Clair239269+30

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 155 counties sent 20 or more returns each (87% of arrivals from within the US) and 187 received 20 or more (88% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 77% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,471 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kalamazoo206288113
Saginaw17324857
Harris, TX1272001,107
Franklin, OH126184187
Cuyahoga, OH125200119
San Diego, CA1221941,925
Lee, FL1172001,115
Monroe11316552
Ottawa109157146
New York, NY109146502
Lucas, OH10915368
Orange, CA1051801,953
Bay10214578
Jackson10214060
Clark, NV981791,735
Isabella94116100
King, WA941451,886
Dallas, TX87136999
Palm Beach, FL841261,119
Grand Traverse83114179
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY316352502
King, WA2172861,886
Kalamazoo195271113
Harris, TX1922991,107
Travis, TX1902571,167
Lee, FL1833261,115
Dallas, TX166253999
Santa Clara, CA1582432,046
Collin, TX158360970
Ottawa155222146
Saginaw15224957
Franklin, OH145202187
Mecklenburg, NC144242530
Collier, FL1352241,148
Kings, NY135144506
Grand Traverse130210179
Palm Beach, FL1282051,119
Clark, NV1272101,735
San Diego, CA1181671,925
Fulton, GA117186616

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Florida904
  2. California754
  3. Illinois647
  4. Texas563
  5. Ohio552
  6. New York364

Departures to

  1. Florida1,595
  2. Texas1,070
  3. Illinois1,067
  4. California1,061
  5. Ohio544
  6. New York539

Four filing years

30,79332,2062019–2031,13232,8072020–2130,46333,9652021–2230,81134,0412022–23

InOut

Oakland shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.7 in 2019–20, −3.2 in 2020–21, −6.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $80,490 Arriving
  • $86,922 Leaving
  • $131,915 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring