countymoves

Collin County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 48,965 returns moved into Collin County and 42,035 moved out, a net gain of 6,930 returns, or 15.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CollinDallasDentonTarrantGraysonKaufman

Farther away

CollinHarrisTravisLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Dallas County, supplied 26% of all arriving returns. On balance, Collin gains the most returns from Dallas County and loses the most to Denton County. Movers from other states made up 37% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 20.1% of Collin’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Dallas9,55012,881+3,331
  2. Denton8,0677,417−650
  3. Tarrant2,0011,945−56
  4. Grayson1,277718−559
  5. Rockwall906761−145
  6. Harris682851+169
  7. Travis743605−138
  8. Los Angeles, CA357701+344
  9. Hunt662364−298
  10. Kaufman565354−211
  11. Bexar304436+132
  12. Maricopa, AZ287422+135

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 241 counties sent 20 or more returns each (89% of arrivals from within the US) and 201 received 20 or more (88% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 60% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,815 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange, CA4248671,221
Cook, IL418843774
King, WA3617751,644
Williamson342640186
San Diego, CA2986331,167
Santa Clara, CA2926451,440
Alameda, CA2325271,454
Fort Bend202425258
Clark, NV1993831,066
Middlesex, NJ1925631,320
Lubbock182257304
St. Louis County, MO177361509
Oklahoma, OK176312170
Ellis17028460
Smith16928195
Oakland, MI158360970
Riverside, CA1573411,119
Montgomery156292210
Broward, FL1522721,079
Fairfax County, VA1503511,144
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Williamson343601186
King, WA3294721,644
Fannin27258339
Cook, IL267401774
Santa Clara, CA2233481,440
New York, NY2222451,348
Ellis20643760
Oklahoma, OK187300170
Fort Bend179404258
Montgomery179353210
Smith17033095
Clark, NV1682931,066
Orange, CA1672701,221
San Diego, CA1642471,167
Lubbock158242304
El Paso, CO150267590
Brazos127206176
Hays124205233
Johnson12424172
Denver, CO119153646

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

45,79236,0622019–2049,20637,8212020–2148,69440,3962021–2248,96542,0352022–23

InOut

Collin shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +25.3 in 2019–20, +28.4 in 2020–21, +19.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $98,671 Leaving
  • $102,355 Arriving
  • $143,974 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring