countymoves

Denton County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 44,971 returns moved into Denton County and 38,454 moved out, a net gain of 6,517 returns, or 16.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DentonDallasTarrantWiseGraysonCookeKaufman

Farther away

DentonHarrisTravisLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Dallas County, supplied 22% of all arriving returns. On balance, Denton gains the most returns from Dallas County and loses the most to Wise County. Movers from other states made up 32% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 21.4% of Denton’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Dallas6,8179,837+3,020
  2. Collin7,4178,067+650
  3. Tarrant4,9085,613+705
  4. Harris597712+115
  5. Travis552488−64
  6. Wise606305−301
  7. Grayson576299−277
  8. Los Angeles, CA283512+229
  9. Cooke454276−178
  10. Bexar310365+55
  11. Maricopa, AZ255347+92
  12. Kaufman366219−147

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 216 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 177 received 20 or more (86% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 67% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,784 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange, CA3116091,189
Williamson286495179
Cook, IL281539793
San Diego, CA2344691,136
King, WA2284741,621
Ellis20636262
Rockwall19133946
Oklahoma, OK178291163
Lubbock173264272
Clark, NV1623301,036
Shelby, TN162332435
Parker15826549
Montgomery156281222
Riverside, CA1553041,087
Bell149257151
El Paso142248541
Fort Bend140252266
McLennan131214114
Smith131210122
Miami-Dade, FL1302391,127
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Williamson298511179
Ellis27549062
Parker27153649
Rockwall26852846
King, WA2042781,621
Oklahoma, OK188327163
Montgomery181357222
Cook, IL179263793
Hunt17836960
Lubbock160272272
Johnson15930559
Smith142262122
El Paso, CO127238567
Fort Bend127253266
Bell125231151
Orange, CA1202451,189
San Diego, CA1191831,136
Clark, NV1171881,036
Denver, CO116150625
Brazos112166183

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

41,96933,2042019–2044,14534,9372020–2144,62336,3892021–2244,97138,4542022–23

InOut

Denton shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +26.4 in 2019–20, +26.6 in 2020–21, +22.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $86,702 Leaving
  • $101,250 Arriving
  • $129,384 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring