countymoves

El Paso County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,475 returns moved into El Paso County and 27,548 moved out, a net gain of 927 returns, or 2.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

El PasoDenverPuebloDouglasJeffersonTeller

Farther away

El PasoMaricopa, AZBexar, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The median move into El Paso covered 709 miles, the 5th-longest among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, El Paso loses the most returns to Pueblo County. The largest single source, Arapahoe County, supplied 3% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 76% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Denver865726−139
  2. Pueblo905657−248
  3. Douglas765729−36
  4. Arapahoe679808+129
  5. Maricopa, AZ538541+3
  6. Jefferson463471+8
  7. Adams373433+60
  8. Bexar, TX348403+55
  9. Teller367373+6
  10. Los Angeles, CA279436+157
  11. Larimer362270−92
  12. San Diego, CA207361+154

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 281 counties sent 20 or more returns each (76% of arrivals from within the US) and 276 received 20 or more (73% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 27% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,371 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Honolulu, HI3287643,371
Harris, TX289531809
Clark, NV264488602
Tarrant, TX254446582
El Paso, TX238562497
Orange, CA225368818
Weld215385120
Fremont20231155
Cumberland, NC1954571,438
Riverside, CA185334729
Boulder18326199
Cook, IL181272912
Travis, TX172269709
San Bernardino, CA169318700
Bell, TX166373669
Pierce, WA1643591,054
Bernalillo, NM161311286
Fairfax County, VA1563581,461
Dallas, TX153242603
Hillsborough, FL1513011,479
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Fremont24042055
Clark, NV240447602
Honolulu, HI2134813,371
El Paso, TX209547497
Pierce, WA2034391,054
Weld199338120
Boulder19028599
Bell, TX184439669
Harris, TX183327809
Tarrant, TX177331582
Pima, AZ166277617
Cumberland, NC1473391,438
Cook, IL142212912
Hillsborough, FL1412791,479
Fairfax County, VA1363721,461
King, WA1321881,054
Bernalillo, NM125218286
Orange, CA122188818
Okaloosa, FL1182351,163
San Bernardino, CA116257700

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas2,677
  2. California2,162
  3. Florida1,511
  4. Arizona896
  5. Virginia553
  6. Georgia530

Departures to

  1. Texas2,219
  2. Florida1,721
  3. California1,286
  4. Arizona941
  5. Washington590
  6. North Carolina576

Four filing years

27,93126,2472019–2028,49428,0242020–2129,19728,2642021–2228,47527,5482022–23

InOut

El Paso shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +6.0 in 2019–20, +1.6 in 2020–21, +3.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $65,897 Leaving
  • $65,990 Arriving
  • $90,811 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring