countymoves

San Bernardino County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 46,296 returns moved into San Bernardino County and 49,425 moved out, a net loss of 3,129 returns, or 3.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

San BernardinoLos AngelesRiversideOrangeSan DiegoClark, NVKernMohave, AZ

Farther away

San BernardinoMaricopa, AZSanta ClaraKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

San Bernardino has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. Movers from other states made up 22% of arrivals, the 5th-lowest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Los Angeles County, supplied 40% of all arriving returns. On balance, San Bernardino gains the most returns from Los Angeles County and loses the most to Riverside County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Los Angeles10,88718,325+7,438
  2. Riverside11,1419,520−1,621
  3. Orange3,2453,647+402
  4. San Diego1,7191,333−386
  5. Clark, NV1,650989−661
  6. Maricopa, AZ1,049566−483
  7. Kern475382−93
  8. Mohave, AZ616213−403
  9. Ventura269271+2
  10. Santa Clara255226−29
  11. Harris, TX341132−209
  12. Sacramento228217−11

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 131 counties sent 20 or more returns each (91% of arrivals from within the US) and 210 received 20 or more (88% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 83% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,699 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Alameda209334373
Fresno181315235
Honolulu, HI1663262,699
King, WA165278920
Contra Costa133252384
Pierce, WA124247898
Bexar, TX1202621,097
El Paso, CO116257700
San Joaquin112205354
Cook, IL1111931,612
Onslow, NC1062812,180
El Paso, TX106239612
Santa Barbara105149220
San Francisco100125430
San Mateo98144388
Tarrant, TX901701,092
Tulare87153174
Queens, NY851262,325
Solano84147397
Imperial83152134
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
King, WA275402920
Bexar, TX2474921,097
Tarrant, TX2364641,092
Alameda229336373
Dallas, TX1892861,121
Fresno185337235
El Paso, CO169318700
Honolulu, HI1593152,699
Pima, AZ150246316
Pinal, AZ149317307
El Paso, TX149307612
Yavapai, AZ147250205
Pierce, WA145284898
Salt Lake, UT137258464
Multnomah, OR130188808
San Francisco129152430
Cook, IL1271971,612
Ada, ID125230594
Utah, UT124252440
Denton, TX1212501,096

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada1,061
  2. Arizona1,026
  3. Texas822
  4. Washington511
  5. Florida248
  6. New York241

Departures to

  1. Texas2,354
  2. Arizona2,313
  3. Nevada1,843
  4. Washington789
  5. Colorado537
  6. Florida495

Four filing years

49,84748,4832019–2052,42052,5132020–2149,50852,4442021–2246,29649,4252022–23

InOut

San Bernardino shows gains in 2019–20 and losses in 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.8 in 2019–20, −0.1 in 2020–21, −3.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $60,585 Arriving
  • $62,895 Leaving
  • $71,391 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring