countymoves

Onslow County, North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,323 returns moved into Onslow County and 10,222 moved out, a net gain of 1,101 returns, or 14.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OnslowPenderNew HanoverCravenCarteretWakeDuplinPitt

Farther away

OnslowSan Diego, CAHonolulu, HIBeaufort, SCPrince William, VA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 9 North Carolina counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Onslow has the highest net migration rate. Moves in and out together equal 28.7% of Onslow’s returns, the 3rd-highest turnover among the 285 such counties nationwide. The largest single source, San Diego County, CA, supplied 4% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 74% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. San Diego, CA392455+63
  2. Pender299325+26
  3. New Hanover237286+49
  4. Craven222236+14
  5. Carteret206245+39
  6. Wake201190−11
  7. Duplin123122−1
  8. Honolulu, HI100141+41
  9. Beaufort, SC12595−30
  10. Prince William, VA12293−29
  11. San Bernardino, CA106102−4
  12. Riverside, CA7696+20

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 95 counties sent 20 or more returns each (51% of arrivals from within the US) and 80 received 20 or more (49% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 36% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,878 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA1001722,306
Mecklenburg83139192
Stafford, VA83235253
Maricopa, AZ811441,996
City of Virginia Beach, VA79167162
Brunswick7613465
Escambia, FL71147641
Pitt7013858
Cumberland6713378
Broward, FL5994618
Miami-Dade, FL5996657
Johnston5813371
Anne Arundel, MD57116297
Bexar, TX561271,281
Orange, CA541002,287
Fairfax County, VA54137281
Duval, FL53103390
Hillsborough, FL5387555
Jones539720
Harris, TX53811,097
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Pitt10219458
Jones8418320
Stafford, VA84223253
Cumberland8115578
Mecklenburg81139192
Brunswick7712465
Bexar, TX731371,281
Harris, TX701291,097
Duval, FL65130390
Lenoir6513034
Maricopa, AZ641071,996
City of Virginia Beach, VA64159162
Fairfax County, VA62162281
Tarrant, TX591291,143
Guilford56100158
Los Angeles, CA50712,306
Johnston4910071
Monterey, CA471062,446
Escambia, FL47119641
Wayne458450

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,99710,7222019–2010,93710,7192020–2111,12710,2262021–2211,32310,2222022–23

InOut

Onslow shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +4.1 in 2019–20, +3.1 in 2020–21, +12.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $52,540 Leaving
  • $53,900 Arriving
  • $63,293 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring