countymoves

Escambia County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,757 returns moved into Escambia County and 10,945 moved out, a net gain of 812 returns, or 6.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

EscambiaSanta RosaEscambia, ALBay

Farther away

EscambiaSan Diego, CACity of Virginia Beach, VA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The largest single source, Santa Rosa County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 69% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 17.3% of Escambia’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties. Beyond Florida, the largest partner in both directions is Baldwin County, AL.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Santa Rosa1,7231,530−193
  2. Baldwin, AL438370−68
  3. Okaloosa278390+112
  4. San Diego, CA276225−51
  5. Duval216160−56
  6. Mobile, AL147190+43
  7. Escambia, AL110109−1
  8. Orange12880−48
  9. City of Virginia Beach, VA1031030
  10. Bay10694−12
  11. Hillsborough11189−22
  12. City of Norfolk, VA13165−66

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 90 counties sent 20 or more returns each (57% of arrivals from within the US) and 88 received 20 or more (63% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 44% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,378 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA871141,816
Anne Arundel, MD86108844
Miami-Dade78142536
Harris, TX78118484
Leon76111181
Pinellas76106327
Maricopa, AZ741161,485
Broward72110513
Honolulu, HI721584,378
Bexar, TX72112674
Jefferson, AL68116210
El Paso, CO671221,131
Palm Beach6385496
Walton6310269
Harrison, MS61100105
Clark, NV601051,639
Shelby, TN60112355
Fulton, GA5188280
Fairfax County, VA5170808
Cobb, GA5078285
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Nueces, TX157208645
Harris, TX106166484
Honolulu, HI1011634,378
Leon85126181
Bexar, TX80146674
Onslow, NC71147641
Anne Arundel, MD6798844
Walton619769
Brevard5790427
Island, WA56782,218
Clark, NV54751,639
Jefferson, AL5384210
Maricopa, AZ52851,485
Clay52117328
Pinellas5172327
Madison, AL5077296
Dallas, TX4974577
Polk4785383
Fulton, GA4768280
Davidson, TN4564391

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,91410,7962019–2010,65311,4562020–2111,36310,8152021–2211,75710,9452022–23

InOut

Escambia shows gains in 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23 and losses in 2020–21; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.0 in 2019–20, −6.4 in 2020–21, +4.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $62,012 Leaving
  • $62,404 Arriving
  • $76,488 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring