countymoves

Fairfax County, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 39,715 returns moved into Fairfax County and 44,524 moved out, a net loss of 4,809 returns, or 9.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

FairfaxLoudounPrince William

Farther away

FairfaxLos Angeles, CANew York, NYWake, NC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Virginia county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Fairfax gains the most returns from Arlington County and loses the most to Loudoun County. The largest single source, Arlington County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 54% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Loudoun4,2872,814−1,473
  2. Prince William4,2122,805−1,407
  3. Arlington2,7243,648+924
  4. City of Alexandria2,5363,351+815
  5. District of Columbia1,1771,662+485
  6. Montgomery, MD1,0401,396+356
  7. Prince George’s, MD1,1071,292+185
  8. City of Fairfax843698−145
  9. Stafford654338−316
  10. Los Angeles, CA448348−100
  11. New York, NY538196−342
  12. City of Richmond443221−222

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 247 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 257 received 20 or more (89% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 67% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,829 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
City of Falls Church3305256
San Diego, CA2946612,229
Anne Arundel, MD28944440
City of Manassas26640213
City of Virginia Beach241390157
Howard, MD22737835
King, WA2183802,290
Henrico20729596
Cook, IL202329585
Honolulu, HI1995044,829
Miami-Dade, FL197318932
Maricopa, AZ1913471,990
Baltimore County, MD18725855
Harris, TX1863121,202
Bexar, TX1823911,372
Spotsylvania17929349
Baltimore City, MD17323448
Kings, NY169236216
Queens, NY165288222
Allegheny, PA164226183
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
City of Manassas35759713
Spotsylvania33365749
Wake, NC295533223
City of Falls Church2924726
Fauquier28749030
San Diego, CA2844852,229
Anne Arundel, MD28449840
King, WA2833832,290
Henrico28045196
Mecklenburg, NC251350316
Chesterfield247469102
Hillsborough, FL246461811
Frederick24248159
Harris, TX2384001,202
Cook, IL235312585
Charles, MD23541828
Kings, NY232271216
City of Virginia Beach223389157
Frederick, MD21942345
City of Manassas Park21737010

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Maryland4,068
  2. District of Columbia1,662
  3. Florida1,551
  4. California1,380
  5. Texas1,073
  6. New York1,046

Departures to

  1. Maryland3,626
  2. Florida2,117
  3. California1,527
  4. Texas1,389
  5. New York1,198
  6. District of Columbia1,177

Four filing years

40,67946,3742019–2040,12846,4392020–2139,01045,3652021–2239,71544,5242022–23

InOut

Fairfax shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −12.3 in 2019–20, −13.8 in 2020–21, −13.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $105,657 Arriving
  • $112,552 Leaving
  • $172,433 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring