countymoves

Baltimore City, Maryland

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 20,376 returns moved into Baltimore City and 21,073 moved out, a net loss of 697 returns, or 3.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Baltimore CityBaltimoreAnne ArundelHowardPrince George’sHarford

Farther away

Baltimore CityLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Baltimore County, supplied 32% of all arriving returns. On balance, Baltimore City gains the most returns from Prince George’s County and loses the most to Baltimore County. Movers from other states made up 43% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 19.6% of Baltimore City’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Baltimore County7,8326,454−1,378
  2. Anne Arundel1,4181,319−99
  3. Howard760822+62
  4. Prince George’s551934+383
  5. Montgomery527701+174
  6. Harford621513−108
  7. District of Columbia441516+75
  8. Philadelphia, PA257221−36
  9. New York, NY227157−70
  10. Carroll199166−33
  11. Fairfax County, VA173174+1
  12. Kings, NY141181+40

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 121 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 114 received 20 or more (86% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 79% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,858 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Frederick16421044
Los Angeles, CA1592102,312
York, PA13120243
Cook, IL124173606
Queens, NY119183174
Arlington, VA11213139
Middlesex, MA101122350
New Castle, DE9813855
Charles8512361
Allegheny, PA80107196
Miami-Dade, FL7898972
Nassau, NY75100188
Harris, TX751191,248
Suffolk, MA7389360
San Diego, CA71872,263
Mecklenburg, NC7087364
Suffolk, NY6888236
Broward, FL6782933
Fulton, GA6683579
Maricopa, AZ63832,026
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
York, PA19133443
Frederick15322344
Los Angeles, CA1461772,312
Middlesex, MA128156350
Cook, IL126176606
King, WA1181422,305
Arlington, VA10912039
Suffolk, MA100112360
Harris, TX991611,248
Mecklenburg, NC98141364
San Diego, CA961282,263
Fulton, GA86111579
Allegheny, PA77101196
Maricopa, AZ76912,026
Sussex, DE7611381
Wake, NC72121267
Hudson, NJ7184167
Denver, CO70811,501
New Castle, DE699155
Miami-Dade, FL6796972

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

18,65422,4452019–2020,06822,4842020–2119,12121,9382021–2220,37621,0732022–23

InOut

Baltimore City shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −18.3 in 2019–20, −11.5 in 2020–21, −13.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $56,987 Arriving
  • $72,138 Staying
  • $72,800 Leaving

Average adjusted gross income per return: departing returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring