countymoves

Sussex County, Delaware

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,399 returns moved into Sussex County and 5,370 moved out, a net gain of 3,029 returns, or 27.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SussexWicomico, MDBaltimore, MDChester, PA

Farther away

SussexSuffolk, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Movers from other states made up 82% of arrivals, the 7th-highest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among these 285 counties. The largest single source, Wicomico County, MD, supplied 4% of arriving returns. Moves in and out together equal 12.2% of Sussex’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Wicomico, MD360357−3
  2. Worcester, MD137209+72
  3. Montgomery, MD78263+185
  4. Baltimore County, MD85242+157
  5. Anne Arundel, MD79218+139
  6. Chester, PA71174+103
  7. Philadelphia, PA92115+23
  8. Montgomery, PA54135+81
  9. Delaware, PA47130+83
  10. Fairfax County, VA43118+75
  11. Harford, MD47111+64
  12. Howard, MD28119+91

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 75 counties sent 20 or more returns each (59% of arrivals from within the US) and 45 received 20 or more (40% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 82% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,384 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk, NY89146210
Bucks, PA89141116
Prince George’s, MD8615282
York, PA84144114
Caroline, MD7913730
Middlesex, NJ79135132
Baltimore City, MD7611381
Carroll, MD75127109
Lancaster, PA70119106
Morris, NJ68127157
District of Columbia6610492
Frederick, MD66116123
City of Norfolk, VA65138131
Loudoun, VA64111127
Nassau, NY6397170
Berks, PA61109124
Cecil, MD5811269
Ocean, NJ5088101
Arlington, VA507196
Burlington, NJ479091
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Caroline, MD5810030
Baltimore City, MD526381
Dorchester, MD489242
Somerset, MD489050
New York, NY4546162
Lancaster, PA4371106
York, PA4369114
City of Norfolk, VA3691131
Pinellas, FL3547859
Palm Beach, FL3458882
Broward, FL3144912
Frederick, MD2944123
Kings, NY2935154
Wake, NC2944270
Los Angeles, CA28392,384
Sarasota, FL2850891
Carroll, MD2839109
Prince George’s, MD273782
Queen Anne’s, MD274847
Hillsborough, FL2646848

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,8744,5282019–209,6044,9802020–218,8985,3912021–228,3995,3702022–23

InOut

Sussex shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +45.3 in 2019–20, +46.6 in 2020–21, +32.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $79,047 Leaving
  • $93,110 Staying
  • $112,029 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring