countymoves

Ocean County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,755 returns moved into Ocean County and 12,492 moved out, a net gain of 263 returns, or 1.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OceanMonmouthMiddlesexBurlingtonKings, NYBergenHudson

Farther away

OceanPalm Beach, FLHorry, SC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Monmouth County, supplied 22% of all arriving returns. On balance, Ocean gains the most returns from Monmouth County and loses the most to Burlington County. Movers from other states made up 38% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.6% of Ocean’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Monmouth2,2762,845+569
  2. Middlesex570931+361
  3. Burlington702386−316
  4. Kings, NY166663+497
  5. Bergen257552+295
  6. Hudson322387+65
  7. Union206457+251
  8. Morris247357+110
  9. Mercer267288+21
  10. Atlantic341206−135
  11. Essex158349+191
  12. Somerset155265+110

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 59 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 97 received 20 or more (81% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 92% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,434 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Richmond, NY32355448
Passaic30451081
Rockland, NY16137090
New York, NY15323765
Queens, NY15029859
Camden13520338
Palm Beach, FL109161980
Philadelphia, PA10716347
Bucks, PA9916455
Hunterdon9616359
Nassau, NY7511669
Sussex7410291
Montgomery, PA7110263
Suffolk, NY65103111
Broward, FL64901,010
Gloucester568548
Bronx, NY549471
Warren517479
Lee, FL50751,021
Cook, IL4891712
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Palm Beach, FL196343980
Philadelphia, PA18921947
New York, NY18622165
Horry, SC180301487
Camden16623538
Lee, FL1372211,021
Passaic11520281
Broward, FL1141761,010
Bucks, PA10316255
Pinellas, FL95146959
Gloucester9214948
Richmond, NY8911548
Los Angeles, CA841352,434
Queens, NY7112659
Sarasota, FL69123991
Hillsborough, FL66100948
Montgomery, PA669863
Collier, FL641111,035
St. Lucie, FL64110933
Hunterdon648759

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

14,87811,3622019–2015,06912,2542020–2113,73112,6542021–2212,75512,4922022–23

InOut

Ocean shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +14.6 in 2019–20, +11.6 in 2020–21, +4.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $87,578 Leaving
  • $92,395 Staying
  • $99,173 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring