countymoves

Somerset County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 10,827 returns moved into Somerset County and 11,620 moved out, a net loss of 793 returns, or 5.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SomersetMorrisHunterdonMercer

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Middlesex County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, Somerset gains the most returns from Middlesex County and loses the most to Hunterdon County. Movers from other states made up 31% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.7% of Somerset’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Middlesex1,8682,662+794
  2. Union7131,238+525
  3. Morris538674+136
  4. Hunterdon689400−289
  5. Hudson433515+82
  6. Mercer428327−101
  7. Essex244483+239
  8. New York, NY446207−239
  9. Monmouth305217−88
  10. Ocean265155−110
  11. Bergen140245+105
  12. Kings, NY142197+55

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 53 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 79 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 94% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,569 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY16329341
Passaic13624137
Warren9513928
Philadelphia, PA8711947
Richmond, NY8115825
Burlington7410548
Nassau, NY6710655
Suffolk, NY6296104
Bronx, NY599645
Bucks, PA548330
Sussex527140
Middlesex, MA4877213
Camden487456
Northampton, PA486638
Los Angeles, CA43592,411
Montgomery, PA426547
Westchester, NY396661
Palm Beach, FL37581,018
Cook, IL3770682
King, WA36572,356
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Burlington18331048
Philadelphia, PA16119647
Warren15827328
Northampton, PA11319138
Bucks, PA11119930
Los Angeles, CA931152,411
Palm Beach, FL901501,018
Passaic7712837
Suffolk, MA7582223
Queens, NY759641
Middlesex, MA70107213
Mecklenburg, NC6795500
Montgomery, PA629847
Camden619556
Orange, FL58103915
Sussex568440
Harris, TX561041,381
Travis, TX54791,476
King, WA54802,356
Broward, FL53901,048

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

11,15811,4752019–2011,57211,4592020–2111,17111,7932021–2210,82711,6202022–23

InOut

Somerset shows gains in 2020–21 and losses in 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.3 in 2019–20, +0.8 in 2020–21, −4.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $114,065 Arriving
  • $127,772 Leaving
  • $172,915 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring