countymoves

Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 123,625 returns moved to Pennsylvania from other states and 135,720 moved the other way, a net loss of 12,095 returns, or 2.2 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Pennsylvania and other states.

Pennsylvania ranks 39th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Pennsylvania gains the most returns from New York and loses the most to Florida. Another 150,649 returns moved between counties inside Pennsylvania, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −3,344 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Pennsylvania and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
New York20,64314,412+6,231
New Jersey18,76716,075+2,692
Maryland8,9927,619+1,373
Connecticut1,7521,504+248
Oregon776692+84
Louisiana571525+46
Iowa422377+45
Mississippi311297+14
North Dakota171166+5
Kansas385381+4
Wyoming131141−10
Idaho242257−15
Oklahoma451468−17
Hawaii327358−31
New Hampshire499534−35
Nebraska211248−37
South Dakota158198−40
Rhode Island435483−48
West Virginia1,9311,981−50
New Mexico342393−51
Michigan1,5631,616−53
Alaska232286−54
Arkansas275344−69
Vermont360429−69
Utah587662−75
Missouri792885−93
Indiana1,0531,159−106
Kentucky723831−108
Minnesota621730−109
Montana201324−123
Wisconsin665809−144
Maine470616−146
Nevada676840−164
Arizona1,7391,968−229
Alabama560807−247
Illinois1,9202,199−279
Massachusetts2,9733,335−362
District of Columbia9191,297−378
Washington1,3741,888−514
Colorado1,9442,599−655
Tennessee1,4592,208−749
Ohio5,2846,060−776
Virginia5,5586,486−928
California5,5476,617−1,070
Georgia2,6683,853−1,185
Texas4,6306,349−1,719
Delaware3,8855,744−1,859
South Carolina2,0474,214−2,167
North Carolina4,3277,061−2,734
Florida11,05616,395−5,339

Four filing years

118,523121,8672019–20120,677129,5462020–21122,586137,2162021–22123,625135,7202022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −0.6 in 2019–20, −1.7 in 2020–21, −2.7 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 65 Pennsylvania counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Pike County+9.5
  2. Carbon County+6.9
  3. Cumberland County+6.6
  4. Adams County+6.4
  5. Schuylkill County+5.6
  6. York County+4.6
  7. Wyoming County+4.4
  8. Franklin County+4.1
  9. Beaver County+3.4
  10. Columbia County+3.4
  11. Wayne County+2.8
  12. Snyder County+2.5
  13. Clarion County−4.6
  14. Bucks County−4.7
  15. Mercer County−4.8
  16. Allegheny County−5.2
  17. McKean County−5.7
  18. Delaware County−6.4
  19. Erie County−6.7
  20. Monroe County−7.2
  21. Union County−8.0
  22. Philadelphia County−9.1
  23. Potter County−9.1
  24. Centre County−13.6

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.