countymoves

Mississippi

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 30,358 returns moved to Mississippi from other states and 33,483 moved the other way, a net loss of 3,125 returns, or 2.9 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Mississippi and other states.

Mississippi ranks 41st of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Mississippi gains the most returns from Louisiana and loses the most to Texas. Another 39,999 returns moved between counties inside Mississippi, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −2,752 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Mississippi and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Louisiana3,6893,108+581
California1,129973+156
Illinois776721+55
Arizona392345+47
Tennessee5,6855,641+44
New York409377+32
Washington344324+20
Connecticut7864+14
Indiana389375+14
Alaska10292+10
New Mexico145136+9
Maine4842+6
Oregon135131+4
Rhode Island3027+3
Wisconsin263260+3
Delaware4142−1
Michigan394395−1
New Jersey140141−1
Maryland264266−2
West Virginia7276−4
Montana7883−5
Utah142150−8
Vermont1119−8
New Hampshire2939−10
Nevada194205−11
Hawaii89102−13
South Dakota4659−13
Pennsylvania297311−14
Wyoming3650−14
Kansas178195−17
Idaho7696−20
North Dakota6084−24
Oklahoma310337−27
Minnesota157185−28
District of Columbia4576−31
Massachusetts112150−38
Nebraska91141−50
Iowa125187−62
Virginia651720−69
Ohio392466−74
Kentucky290368−78
Colorado518603−85
Missouri465566−101
South Carolina395505−110
Florida2,1672,359−192
North Carolina633855−222
Arkansas7931,033−240
Georgia1,5511,877−326
Alabama2,5883,287−699
Texas3,3144,839−1,525

Four filing years

28,98731,7392019–2030,25032,1662020–2130,57332,1812021–2230,35833,4832022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −2.7 in 2019–20, −1.8 in 2020–21, −1.5 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 81 Mississippi counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Stone County+16.8
  2. Pearl River County+12.4
  3. Marshall County+12.1
  4. George County+11.7
  5. Webster County+11.6
  6. Marion County+7.7
  7. Hancock County+6.5
  8. Alcorn County+6.1
  9. Itawamba County+6.0
  10. DeSoto County+5.9
  11. Prentiss County+5.3
  12. Montgomery County+5.2
  13. Quitman County−16.0
  14. Tunica County−16.9
  15. Hinds County−17.2
  16. Coahoma County−17.3
  17. Washington County−17.5
  18. Bolivar County−18.7
  19. Claiborne County−19.0
  20. Sunflower County−20.3
  21. Wilkinson County−21.2
  22. Tallahatchie County−25.5
  23. Holmes County−27.9
  24. Sharkey County−31.3

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.