countymoves

Alaska

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,629 returns moved to Alaska from other states and 16,018 moved the other way, a net loss of 1,389 returns, or 4.7 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Alaska and other states.

Alaska ranks 44th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Alaska gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Arizona. Another 6,034 returns moved between counties inside Alaska, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −2,805 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Alaska and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California1,3631,143+220
Pennsylvania286232+54
Illinois257209+48
Wyoming13690+46
Virginia466425+41
New Jersey12799+28
Connecticut6538+27
Massachusetts137110+27
New York342319+23
Ohio286263+23
Maryland163147+16
Kansas172158+14
Missouri231218+13
Michigan258249+9
Montana271265+6
Delaware3126+5
South Dakota8582+3
Vermont3534+1
Indiana1481480
Rhode Island20200
District of Columbia2227−5
Louisiana150156−6
Mississippi92102−10
West Virginia4153−12
Iowa94108−14
Maine8197−16
Wisconsin195211−16
New Hampshire4162−21
Nebraska82104−22
Alabama210234−24
North Dakota75100−25
Arkansas113145−32
Kentucky118153−35
Minnesota244279−35
New Mexico170206−36
Oklahoma226267−41
South Carolina204255−51
Utah324386−62
North Carolina455518−63
Georgia415480−65
Colorado625697−72
Hawaii267341−74
Tennessee258339−81
Texas1,2561,349−93
Idaho311410−99
Florida866970−104
Nevada286413−127
Oregon607755−148
Washington1,3101,600−290
Arizona612926−314

Four filing years

13,87716,6822019–2014,41916,1602020–2114,30716,4822021–2214,62916,0182022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −9.9 in 2019–20, −6.1 in 2020–21, −7.5 in 2021–22.

County by county

All 20 counties with complete totals, by net migration rate per 1,000 returns. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Aleutians West Census Area+53.9
  2. Copper River Census Area+16.8
  3. Matanuska-Susitna Borough+8.8
  4. Sitka City and Borough+6.0
  5. Haines Borough+5.7
  6. Kenai Peninsula Borough+5.3
  7. Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area+4.4
  8. Denali Borough+3.3
  9. Ketchikan Gateway Borough−0.2
  10. Southeast Fairbanks Census Area−4.6
  11. Petersburg Borough−5.7
  12. Anchorage Municipality−6.2
  13. Juneau City and Borough−8.2
  14. Chugach Census Area−9.9
  15. Fairbanks North Star Borough−13.2
  16. Hoonah-Angoon Census Area−13.9
  17. Kodiak Island Borough−15.3
  18. Northwest Arctic Borough−16.4
  19. Nome Census Area−20.1
  20. Bethel Census Area−30.1

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.