countymoves

Minnesota

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 53,331 returns moved to Minnesota from other states and 58,437 moved the other way, a net loss of 5,106 returns, or 2.1 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Minnesota and other states.

Minnesota ranks 38th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Minnesota gains the most returns from Iowa and loses the most to Florida. Another 116,580 returns moved between counties inside Minnesota, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was −6,238 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Minnesota and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Iowa2,8192,324+495
Wisconsin8,3218,003+318
Michigan1,3071,028+279
Nebraska804636+168
Ohio948792+156
Indiana731618+113
Pennsylvania730621+109
California3,3963,299+97
New Jersey430364+66
Kentucky355293+62
Louisiana279218+61
Connecticut255197+58
Kansas486435+51
Missouri962914+48
Alaska279244+35
Idaho300271+29
Vermont8758+29
Mississippi185157+28
Maryland467442+25
Oregon775757+18
West Virginia7860+18
New Mexico308292+16
Maine136128+8
New Hampshire113105+8
Hawaii215222−7
Delaware5161−10
Oklahoma410423−13
Wyoming168183−15
Rhode Island6793−26
Utah487516−29
Nevada537574−37
Virginia786841−55
Arkansas269325−56
Alabama248314−66
District of Columbia180265−85
North Dakota4,0074,094−87
Illinois2,5502,645−95
Montana439586−147
Massachusetts572733−161
New York1,3321,521−189
Washington1,3151,536−221
Georgia8711,122−251
Tennessee677968−291
South Carolina353650−297
South Dakota1,8552,243−388
Colorado2,0242,428−404
North Carolina9301,503−573
Arizona2,1753,090−915
Texas3,2084,294−1,086
Florida3,0544,951−1,897

Four filing years

49,18255,4202019–2049,11258,2582020–2150,99459,2722021–2253,33158,4372022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: −2.7 in 2019–20, −3.9 in 2020–21, −3.4 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 83 Minnesota counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Hubbard County+11.0
  2. Wright County+11.0
  3. Pine County+6.6
  4. Crow Wing County+5.4
  5. Pope County+4.9
  6. Isanti County+4.1
  7. Washington County+3.9
  8. Dakota County+3.4
  9. Chisago County+3.2
  10. Clay County+3.0
  11. Mille Lacs County+2.5
  12. Anoka County+2.1
  13. Renville County−11.9
  14. Lake County−12.5
  15. Waseca County−12.5
  16. Lincoln County−12.9
  17. Polk County−13.3
  18. Grant County−13.6
  19. Chippewa County−15.5
  20. Roseau County−16.3
  21. Lyon County−17.0
  22. Nobles County−21.3
  23. Traverse County−22.5
  24. Watonwan County−26.5

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.