countymoves

New Mexico

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 30,572 returns moved to New Mexico from other states and 30,785 moved the other way, a net loss of 213 returns, or 0.2 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between New Mexico and other states.

New Mexico ranks 30th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, New Mexico gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Arizona. Another 19,499 returns moved between counties inside New Mexico, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance pointed the other way, at +1,837 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between New Mexico and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California3,2622,364+898
Florida1,5791,452+127
Illinois542455+87
New York592510+82
Montana258186+72
Pennsylvania393342+51
New Jersey208171+37
Alaska206170+36
Oregon575543+32
Ohio415387+28
Louisiana248221+27
Wyoming194169+25
Massachusetts244229+15
Nevada706693+13
South Dakota146139+7
Iowa174168+6
Indiana269266+3
Nebraska159156+3
New Hampshire6259+3
Wisconsin264262+2
Hawaii1681680
Idaho267269−2
Vermont4345−2
West Virginia5052−2
Maryland261265−4
Utah530535−5
Alabama214221−7
North Dakota110117−7
Rhode Island3139−8
Mississippi136145−9
Delaware3646−10
Arkansas202213−11
Connecticut105116−11
District of Columbia6175−14
Minnesota292308−16
Kentucky142160−18
Michigan335359−24
Maine84109−25
Washington919946−27
Kansas296335−39
South Carolina281322−41
Georgia437490−53
Missouri374444−70
Virginia554625−71
Colorado2,6422,743−101
Tennessee333482−149
North Carolina441598−157
Oklahoma529712−183
Texas7,1977,469−272
Arizona3,0063,435−429

Four filing years

31,38929,5522019–2030,81631,2482020–2131,09231,3552021–2230,57230,7852022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +2.4 in 2019–20, −0.5 in 2020–21, −0.3 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 29 New Mexico counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Catron County+25.7
  2. Torrance County+16.9
  3. Valencia County+13.8
  4. Sandoval County+12.1
  5. Sierra County+9.9
  6. Otero County+8.5
  7. Santa Fe County+4.8
  8. Grant County+4.0
  9. Taos County+1.6
  10. Doña Ana County+1.2
  11. Curry County+1.1
  12. Roosevelt County+0.8
  13. San Miguel County−3.0
  14. Lincoln County−4.9
  15. Lea County−5.7
  16. Quay County−6.1
  17. Colfax County−6.9
  18. Los Alamos County−7.0
  19. Chaves County−10.6
  20. Socorro County−11.3
  21. Luna County−12.0
  22. McKinley County−18.9
  23. Hidalgo County−19.6
  24. Union County−23.8

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.