countymoves

Utah

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 45,863 returns moved to Utah from other states and 42,699 moved the other way, a net gain of 3,164 returns, or 2.4 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Utah and other states.

Utah ranks 21st of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Utah gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Texas. Another 46,376 returns moved between counties inside Utah, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +6,810 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Utah and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California7,9164,787+3,129
Idaho3,5313,137+394
Nevada2,7902,473+317
Colorado2,4892,240+249
Wyoming958820+138
Hawaii655533+122
Massachusetts502392+110
New Jersey369269+100
Illinois803709+94
Pennsylvania662587+75
Wisconsin475406+69
Connecticut237173+64
Alaska386324+62
Louisiana233172+61
Maryland420360+60
New Hampshire182123+59
North Dakota218163+55
Michigan639588+51
Arizona3,2393,210+29
Minnesota516487+29
Vermont134110+24
Ohio661640+21
Nebraska261243+18
Delaware6046+14
Mississippi150142+8
Rhode Island5648+8
New Mexico535530+5
Indiana401407−6
South Dakota179185−6
Montana656666−10
West Virginia7084−14
Georgia778796−18
District of Columbia82101−19
Maine129150−21
Iowa274303−29
Kansas297328−31
New York914964−50
Virginia845897−52
Alabama276342−66
Kentucky225296−71
Oklahoma371453−82
Arkansas222328−106
Missouri592723−131
Tennessee546679−133
South Carolina363516−153
Oregon1,2871,491−204
Florida1,9952,210−215
Washington2,1472,362−215
North Carolina8291,109−280
Texas3,3083,597−289

Four filing years

43,08436,2742019–2045,82038,8552020–2145,12843,1082021–2245,86342,6992022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +6.1 in 2019–20, +6.0 in 2020–21, +1.6 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 26 Utah counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Washington County+19.2
  2. Tooele County+17.8
  3. Kane County+14.6
  4. Utah County+11.2
  5. Box Elder County+10.4
  6. Morgan County+10.1
  7. Iron County+9.8
  8. Juab County+9.7
  9. Weber County+7.0
  10. Wasatch County+6.7
  11. Garfield County+6.5
  12. Sevier County+4.9
  13. Emery County+3.0
  14. Duchesne County+2.9
  15. Uintah County+1.4
  16. Davis County+0.9
  17. Sanpete County−0.1
  18. Millard County−2.9
  19. Cache County−4.2
  20. Grand County−5.2
  21. Salt Lake County−5.7
  22. Summit County−8.1
  23. San Juan County−12.5
  24. Beaver County−32.0

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.