countymoves

South Dakota

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,986 returns moved to South Dakota from other states and 14,447 moved the other way, a net gain of 1,539 returns, or 4.0 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between South Dakota and other states.

South Dakota ranks 15th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, South Dakota gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Arizona. Another 14,735 returns moved between counties inside South Dakota, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +1,002 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between South Dakota and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California1,243583+660
Minnesota2,2431,855+388
Iowa1,280977+303
Colorado990716+274
Wyoming453364+89
New York238161+77
Illinois330258+72
Washington444378+66
Nebraska970907+63
Oregon271209+62
Virginia261207+54
Maryland11970+49
New Jersey10863+45
Montana294254+40
Pennsylvania198158+40
Nevada235201+34
Hawaii6637+29
Missouri312287+25
North Dakota676656+20
Connecticut5743+14
Mississippi5946+13
New Hampshire3830+8
Maine3730+7
Massachusetts7771+6
Utah185179+6
District of Columbia2426−2
Louisiana8688−2
Michigan197199−2
Ohio194196−2
Alaska8285−3
Idaho141144−3
Vermont1518−3
Delaware1620−4
West Virginia3136−5
Indiana156162−6
New Mexico139146−7
Kansas248258−10
Georgia170197−27
Kentucky90118−28
Alabama74104−30
Oklahoma145181−36
North Carolina226263−37
South Carolina119156−37
Wisconsin302358−56
Arkansas93165−72
Florida617702−85
Tennessee167258−91
Texas817926−109
Arizona636901−265

Four filing years

14,38313,3812019–2016,02912,9352020–2116,77713,2292021–2215,98614,4472022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +2.8 in 2019–20, +8.6 in 2020–21, +9.6 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 34 South Dakota counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Lawrence County+36.3
  2. Lincoln County+28.9
  3. Custer County+12.4
  4. Butte County+10.0
  5. Pennington County+8.9
  6. Minnehaha County+6.5
  7. Codington County+6.1
  8. Meade County+5.2
  9. Bon Homme County+2.9
  10. Turner County+1.7
  11. Yankton County+1.7
  12. Roberts County−0.5
  13. Grant County−4.8
  14. Hughes County−5.3
  15. Day County−5.6
  16. Davison County−6.4
  17. Brown County−7.6
  18. Todd County−9.4
  19. Clay County−10.0
  20. Oglala Lakota County−12.9
  21. Beadle County−17.3
  22. Marshall County−18.5
  23. Hamlin County−20.3
  24. Hanson County−56.6

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.