countymoves

Minnehaha County, South Dakota

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,181 returns moved into Minnehaha County and 6,582 moved out, a net gain of 599 returns, or 6.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MinnehahaLincolnBrookingsLakeDavisonWoodbury, IAYanktonCodington

Farther away

MinnehahaMaricopa, AZPennington

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Lincoln County, supplied 23% of all arriving returns. On balance, Minnehaha loses the most returns to Lincoln County. Movers from other states made up 54% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 15.0% of Minnehaha’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lincoln1,8991,664−235
  2. Brookings115180+65
  3. Maricopa, AZ12897−31
  4. Hennepin, MN12796−31
  5. Pennington89133+44
  6. Lake63103+40
  7. Davison52100+48
  8. Woodbury, IA5395+42
  9. Yankton5388+35
  10. Codington5581+26
  11. Clay5084+34
  12. Brown3789+52

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 45 counties sent 20 or more returns each (57% of arrivals from within the US) and 42 received 20 or more (57% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 76% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,321 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
McCook6710128
Nobles, MN6410852
Los Angeles, CA631171,321
Union6210158
Turner568531
San Diego, CA55951,303
Rock, MN559127
Douglas, NE5180167
Hughes4867166
Pipestone, MN456236
Sioux, IA436051
Moody437525
Lyon, MN415570
Cass, ND4061226
Beadle406190
Clark, NV37591,091
Lyon, IA324435
Polk, IA3260214
Dakota, MN3252198
Cook, IL3044480
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Turner6911731
Douglas, NE6483167
Rock, MN6110427
McCook5711128
Moody498625
Union426858
Cass, ND4185226
Polk, IA3861214
Pinal, AZ35611,081
Pipestone, MN336236
Sioux, IA325651
Anoka, MN3270207
Ramsey, MN3151205
Lancaster, NE3150199
Denver, CO3035496
Pima, AZ29551,138
Clark, NV28501,091
Hughes2851166
Lyon, IA274935
Nobles, MN273752

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

6,7476,3292019–206,9316,4262020–217,0006,1922021–227,1816,5822022–23

InOut

Minnehaha shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +5.0 in 2019–20, +5.9 in 2020–21, +9.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $67,361 Leaving
  • $69,907 Arriving
  • $104,150 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring